Stuart Heights Club Inc

EIN: 620579399 · Chattanooga, TN

$196KRevenue
$57KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Stuart Heights Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$196K
Total Expenses$190K
Net Assets$24K

Is Stuart Heights Club Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Stuart Heights Club Inc

Stuart Heights Club Inc (EIN: 620579399) is a nonprofit organization based in Chattanooga, TN. The organization reported total revenue of $196K and total assets of $57K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stuart Heights Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

39Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Stuart Heights Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$171K
Total Expenses$190K
Surplus / Deficit$-18,882
Total Assets$35K
Total Liabilities$11K
Net Assets$24K
Operating Margin-11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio31.9%
Months of Reserves2.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Stuart Heights Club Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 31.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stuart Heights Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+10.3%+17.2%-39.1%
2022+9.6%+35.0%-18.9%
2021+39.9%+15.0%+19.7%
2020-10.9%-11.0%-4.7%
2019-7.0%+6.0%-11.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1987

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Stuart Heights Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stuart Heights Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$171KTotal Revenue
$190KTotal Expenses
$35KTotal Assets
$11KTotal Liabilities
$24KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 31.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stuart Heights Club Inc

Is Stuart Heights Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Stuart Heights Club Inc (EIN: 620579399) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $196K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Stuart Heights Club Inc spend its money?

Stuart Heights Club Inc reported $196K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Stuart Heights Club Inc tax-deductible?

Stuart Heights Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 620579399). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Stuart Heights Club Inc located?

Stuart Heights Club Inc is headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 620579399.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stuart Heights Club Inc have?

Stuart Heights Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $196K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Stuart Heights Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stuart Heights Club Inc's revenue has grown by 71.3%, moving from $100K to $171K. Total assets decreased by 67.1% over the same period, from $107K to $35K. Total functional expenses rose by 97.1%, from $97K to $190K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stuart Heights Club Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $11K in liabilities against $35K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 31.9%), resulting in net assets of $24K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $171K $190K $35K $11K View 990
2022 $155K $162K $58K $15K View 990
2021 $142K $120K $72K $22K View 990
2020 $101K $105K $60K $31K
2019 $114K $118K $63K $31K View 990
2018 $122K $111K $71K $35K View 990
2017 $104K $96K $64K $40K View 990
2016 $103K $114K $60K $44K View 990
2015 $98K $105K $75K $47K View 990
2014 $111K $107K $84K $50K View 990
2013 $102K $114K $83K $53K View 990
2012 $99K $107K $97K $55K View 990
2011 $100K $97K $107K $58K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $35K (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $58K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $72K (revenue +39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $60K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $63K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $71K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $64K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $60K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $75K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $84K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $83K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $97K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $107K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stuart Heights Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Stuart Heights Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State