Studio In A School Association
Studio In A School Association reports consistent 0% officer compensation but experienced a $1.8 million deficit in the latest fiscal period.
EIN: 133003112 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $14.5M |
| Total Expenses | $10.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $10 |
| Net Assets | $21.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Studio In A School Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Studio In A School Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Studio In A School Association
Studio In A School Association (EIN: 133003112) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $14.5M and total assets of $25.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Studio In A School Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Studio In A School Association is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.3M |
| Total Expenses | $10.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,791,826 |
| Total Assets | $22.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $878K |
| Net Assets | $21.9M |
| Operating Margin | -21.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Studio In A School Association reported a deficit of $1.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Studio In A School Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -11.1% | +20.1% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | +50.0% | +22.4% | -13.5% |
| 2021 | -8.0% | -3.5% | +15.6% |
| 2020 | -15.0% | -1.3% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | +9.3% | +6.4% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Studio In A School Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Studio In A School Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual expenses exceeding $10 million, suggesting either a fully volunteer leadership or compensation structured outside of typical officer reporting, enhancing donor confidence regarding executive pay.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Studio In A School Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue by $1,791,826 in the latest fiscal period (202306), indicating an operational deficit.
- Lack of NTEE code makes it difficult to benchmark financial performance against peer organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Studio In A School Association:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating highly efficient use of funds regarding executive pay.
- Strong asset base of $22,813,587 in 202306 provides significant financial stability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets ($878,104 in 202306) suggests prudent financial management.
- Long and consistent filing history (13 filings) demonstrates commitment to transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Studio In A School Association
Is Studio In A School Association a legitimate charity?
Studio In A School Association (EIN: 133003112) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $14.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Studio In A School Association spend its money?
Studio In A School Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Studio In A School Association tax-deductible?
Studio In A School Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133003112). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Studio In A School Association CEO make?
Studio In A School Association's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $14.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Studio In A School Association's spending goes to programs?
Studio In A School Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Studio In A School Association located?
Studio In A School Association is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133003112.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Studio In A School Association have?
Studio In A School Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $14.5M in total revenue.
Is Studio In A School Association financially stable despite the recent deficit?
While the 202306 period showed expenses exceeding revenue by $1,791,826, the organization holds substantial assets of $22,813,587 and low liabilities of $878,104, indicating a strong financial reserve to absorb temporary deficits.
How does Studio In A School Association manage to report 0% officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer, or that compensation for key personnel is categorized differently within the 990, such as program staff or other salaries, rather than as 'officer compensation'.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?
Revenue has fluctuated, reaching a high of $9,343,625 in 202206 before dropping to $8,309,707 in 202306. Expenses have generally increased, reaching $10,101,533 in 202306, leading to a deficit in the latest period after a surplus in the prior year.
Are the organization's assets growing or shrinking?
Assets have shown growth over the long term, from $16,663,828 in 201606 to $22,813,587 in 202306, though there was a slight decrease from $22,912,697 in 202206 to the latest figure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Studio In A School Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Studio In A School Association's revenue has grown by 48.8%, moving from $5.6M to $8.3M. Total assets increased by 53.4% over the same period, from $14.9M to $22.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 113.4%, from $4.7M to $10.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Studio In A School Association reported a deficit of $1.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $878K in liabilities against $22.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.8%), resulting in net assets of $21.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.3M | $10.1M | $22.8M | $878K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.3M | $8.4M | $22.9M | $915K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.2M | $6.9M | $26.5M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.8M | $7.1M | $22.9M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.0M | $7.2M | $21.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.3M | $6.8M | $20.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9.1M | $6.7M | $19.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.3M | $7.1M | $16.7M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.9M | $5.6M | $16.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.9M | $6.3M | $17.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.0M | $5.6M | $16.3M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2012 | $5.7M | $5.4M | $14.6M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.6M | $4.7M | $14.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $22.8M (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $22.9M (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $26.5M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $22.9M (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $21.7M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $20.7M (revenue -19.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $14.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Studio In A School Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Studio In A School Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.