Style Saves Inc
EIN: 300948238 · Miami, FL · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $764K |
| Net Assets | $99K |
Is Style Saves Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Style Saves Inc
Style Saves Inc (EIN: 300948238) is a nonprofit organization based in Miami, FL, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $288K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Style Saves Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Style Saves Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $651K |
| Total Expenses | $764K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-112,322 |
| Total Assets | $104K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $99K |
| Operating Margin | -17.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Style Saves Inc reported a deficit of $112K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.6 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Style Saves Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +88.0% | +65.1% | -51.7% |
| 2022 | -29.7% | +73.7% | -34.9% |
| 2021 | +548.3% | +225.6% | +223.5% |
| 2020 | -76.1% | -66.9% | — |
| 2019 | +2.1% | -3.3% | — |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Style Saves Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Style Saves Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $112K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Style Saves Inc
Is Style Saves Inc a legitimate charity?
Style Saves Inc (EIN: 300948238) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Style Saves Inc spend its money?
Style Saves Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Style Saves Inc tax-deductible?
Style Saves Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 300948238). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Style Saves Inc located?
Style Saves Inc is headquartered in Miami, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 300948238. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Style Saves Inc have?
Style Saves Inc has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Style Saves Inc showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Style Saves Inc's revenue has grown by 108.6%, moving from $312K to $651K. Total functional expenses rose by 198.9%, from $255K to $764K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Style Saves Inc reported a deficit of $112K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $104K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%), resulting in net assets of $99K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $651K | $764K | $104K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $346K | $463K | $215K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $493K | $266K | $330K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $76K | $82K | $102K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $319K | $247K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $312K | $255K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $764K, and assets of $104K (revenue +88.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $346K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $215K (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $493K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $330K (revenue +548.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $102K (revenue -76.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $0 (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $0.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Style Saves Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Style Saves Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.