Sullivan House High School Inc

EIN: 270499065 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: B29

$4.4MRevenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Sullivan House High School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$4.4M
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Sullivan House High School Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sullivan House High School Inc

Sullivan House High School Inc (EIN: 270499065) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sullivan House High School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sullivan House High School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.4M
Total Expenses$4.4M
Surplus / Deficit$-27,016
Total Assets$1.6M
Total Liabilities$265K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin-0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.6%
Months of Reserves4.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sullivan House High School Inc reported a deficit of $27K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sullivan House High School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.4%-0.7%+8.5%
2022+12.8%+13.0%+3.4%
2021+11.7%+9.8%-23.3%
2020+0.8%+2.9%+5.4%
2019+0.3%+0.5%+1.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sullivan House High School Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sullivan House High School Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.4MTotal Revenue
$4.4MTotal Expenses
$1.6MTotal Assets
$265KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sullivan House High School Inc

Is Sullivan House High School Inc a legitimate charity?

Sullivan House High School Inc (EIN: 270499065) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sullivan House High School Inc spend its money?

Sullivan House High School Inc reported $4.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sullivan House High School Inc tax-deductible?

Sullivan House High School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270499065). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sullivan House High School Inc located?

Sullivan House High School Inc is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 270499065. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sullivan House High School Inc have?

Sullivan House High School Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sullivan House High School Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sullivan House High School Inc's revenue has grown by 66.1%, moving from $2.6M to $4.4M. Total assets decreased by 6.2% over the same period, from $1.7M to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 83.8%, from $2.4M to $4.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sullivan House High School Inc reported a deficit of $27K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $265K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.4M $4.4M $1.6M $265K
2022 $4.4M $4.4M $1.5M $114K View 990
2021 $3.9M $3.9M $1.4M $28K View 990
2020 $3.5M $3.6M $1.9M $419K View 990
2019 $3.5M $3.5M $1.8M $239K View 990
2018 $3.5M $3.5M $1.7M $205K View 990
2017 $3.4M $3.2M $1.7M $135K View 990
2016 $3.3M $3.3M $1.6M $203K View 990
2015 $3.6M $3.6M $1.6M $262K View 990
2014 $3.3M $3.3M $1.6M $272K View 990
2013 $2.6M $2.6M $1.5M $178K View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.7M $1.6M $293K View 990
2011 $2.6M $2.4M $1.7M $489K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sullivan House High School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sullivan House High School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State