Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc
Sullivan McKinney Elder Housing: Stable Operations, High Liabilities
EIN: 222536262 · Fairfield, CT · NTEE: L200 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $918K |
| Total Expenses | $870K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $57K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc (EIN: 222536262) is a nonprofit organization based in Fairfield, CT, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $918K and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $832K |
| Total Expenses | $870K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-38,242 |
| Total Assets | $2.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.6M |
| Net Assets | $57K |
| Operating Margin | -4.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 97.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 37.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 37.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 97.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.9% | -1.6% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | +4.0% | -1.5% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | +1.2% | +4.8% | -4.8% |
| 2020 | +3.0% | +6.8% | -3.2% |
| 2019 | +1.1% | -0.4% | -3.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1984 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 97.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, with 'c0%' consistently listed, which could mean no paid executives or that compensation is reported elsewhere.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of 'c0%' for compensation may obscure actual executive compensation if paid through a related entity or not directly reported on the 990.
- Total liabilities consistently exceed total assets, raising questions about long-term financial stability and funding structure.
- Revenue has remained relatively flat over the past several years, indicating limited growth in funding sources.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc:
- The organization has maintained consistent revenue streams over several years, demonstrating operational stability.
- Total assets have remained relatively stable, indicating consistent management of existing resources.
- The organization appears to operate with minimal fundraising expenses, suggesting efficient resource allocation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc
Is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc (EIN: 222536262) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $918K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc spend its money?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222536262). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's spending goes to programs?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is above average for NTEE category L200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc located?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is headquartered in Fairfield, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222536262. It is classified under NTEE code L200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc have?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $918K in total revenue.
What does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc do?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Fairfield, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code L200.
How much revenue does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc have?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc reported total revenue of $918,462. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's total assets?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc holds total assets of $2,481,435 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc located?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is based in Fairfield, Connecticut.
What is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's EIN?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222536262. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is classified under NTEE code L200 (Housing & Shelter).
Is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222536262.
Does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc reported total revenue of $831,850, total expenses of $870,092, and net assets of $2,692,944.
Is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $839,175 (202212) to $831,850 (202312), a -0.9% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $831,850, expenses of $870,092, total assets of $2,692,944, and liabilities of $2,635,488.
How much does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Consistent reporting of 'c0%' for compensation may obscure actual executive compensation if paid through a related entity or not directly reported on the 990.. Total liabilities consistently exceed total assets, raising questions about long-term financial stability and funding structure.. Revenue has remained relatively flat over the past several years, indicating limited growth in funding sources.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc include: The organization has maintained consistent revenue streams over several years, demonstrating operational stability.. Total assets have remained relatively stable, indicating consistent management of existing resources.. The organization appears to operate with minimal fundraising expenses, suggesting efficient resource allocation.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the provided filings, with 'c0%' consistently listed, which could mean no paid executives or that compensation is reported elsewhere. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent 'c0%' compensation reporting, how does Sullivan McKinney Elder Housing Inc. manage its leadership and administrative functions without reported executive compensation?
This could imply that leadership is volunteer-based, compensated by a related entity not detailed in these filings, or that the compensation is below the reporting threshold for the specific form used.
What is the nature of the significant liabilities that consistently exceed assets, and how does the organization plan to address this long-term financial structure?
The high liabilities, such as $2,635,488 in 2023, likely represent mortgages or other long-term debt associated with elder housing properties. Addressing this would involve strategic debt management, refinancing, or increasing unrestricted assets.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc's revenue has declined by 21.4%, moving from $1.1M to $832K. Total assets decreased by 29.7% over the same period, from $3.8M to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 12.1%, from $776K to $870K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.6M in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 97.9%), resulting in net assets of $57K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $832K | $870K | $2.7M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $839K | $884K | $2.8M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $807K | $898K | $2.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $797K | $857K | $3.0M | $2.8M | — | — |
| 2019 | $774K | $802K | $3.1M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $765K | $805K | $3.2M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $749K | $799K | $3.3M | $2.9M | — | — |
| 2016 | $736K | $851K | $3.3M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $734K | $822K | $3.6M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $795K | $761K | $3.7M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $865K | $758K | $3.7M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $709K | $758K | $3.6M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $776K | $3.8M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $870K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $884K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $857K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $774K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $805K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $749K, expenses of $799K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $736K, expenses of $851K, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $822K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $865K, expenses of $758K, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +22.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $758K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $776K, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Sullivan Mckinney Elder Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.