Summit Academy Youngstown
Summit Academy Youngstown reports zero assets and liabilities in recent filings, raising transparency concerns.
EIN: 201438260 · Akron, OH · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.4M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Transparency Score | 40/100 |
Is Summit Academy Youngstown Legit?
Significant Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Summit Academy Youngstown directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Summit Academy Youngstown
Summit Academy Youngstown (EIN: 201438260) is a nonprofit organization based in Akron, OH, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Summit Academy Youngstown's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Summit Academy Youngstown is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$0 |
| Total Assets | $0 |
| Net Assets | $0 |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Summit Academy Youngstown reported a surplus of $0 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.0 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Summit Academy Youngstown's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -23.4% | -23.4% | — |
| 2022 | +27.6% | +27.6% | — |
| 2021 | -16.8% | -21.7% | -100.0% |
| 2020 | +1.2% | +15.8% | -10.2% |
| 2019 | -4.7% | +56.9% | -20.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Summit Academy Youngstown with a Mission Score of 40 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Summit Academy Youngstown allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Summit Academy Youngstown consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers. This is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $3 million and suggests that executive functions may be performed by volunteers, through a related entity, or are not reported in a standard manner, which warrants further investigation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Summit Academy Youngstown's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of $0 assets and $0 liabilities in recent filings (2021-2023) despite millions in revenue and expenses.
- Significant fluctuations in reported assets and liabilities over time, with large liabilities disappearing in recent years.
- Unusual 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $3 million in annual revenue, potentially masking executive costs.
- Revenue consistently matching expenses in recent years, suggesting no accumulation of reserves or operating surplus.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Summit Academy Youngstown:
- Consistent revenue generation over several years, indicating a stable funding stream.
- No reported officer compensation, potentially maximizing funds for programmatic activities if executive functions are genuinely uncompensated.
Frequently Asked Questions about Summit Academy Youngstown
Is Summit Academy Youngstown a legitimate charity?
Summit Academy Youngstown (EIN: 201438260) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 40/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Summit Academy Youngstown spend its money?
Summit Academy Youngstown directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Summit Academy Youngstown tax-deductible?
Summit Academy Youngstown is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201438260). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Summit Academy Youngstown CEO make?
Summit Academy Youngstown's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $3.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Summit Academy Youngstown's spending goes to programs?
Summit Academy Youngstown directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Summit Academy Youngstown compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 40/100 (Fair), Summit Academy Youngstown is near average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Summit Academy Youngstown located?
Summit Academy Youngstown is headquartered in Akron, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 201438260. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Summit Academy Youngstown have?
Summit Academy Youngstown has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.
Why does Summit Academy Youngstown report zero assets and liabilities in its most recent filings (2021-2023)?
The consistent reporting of $0 assets and $0 liabilities for three consecutive years (2021-2023) is highly unusual for an organization with millions in revenue and expenses. This could indicate a specific organizational structure, such as being a pass-through entity, or a significant lack of transparency in financial reporting that requires clarification.
How does Summit Academy Youngstown manage its operations with no reported assets?
Operating with no reported assets suggests that the organization either leases all necessary property and equipment, or that its financial structure involves immediate expenditure of funds, leaving no accumulated reserves or capital. This could pose risks for long-term stability and unexpected expenses.
Is the 0% officer compensation truly reflective of executive management costs?
While 0% officer compensation is reported, it's important to understand if executive functions are performed by volunteers, through a related management company, or if compensation is reported under different categories. For an organization of this size, it's uncommon to have no compensated leadership.
What is the nature of the significant liabilities reported in earlier years (e.g., $6,235,264 in 2020) that have since disappeared?
The presence of substantial liabilities in earlier filings (e.g., $6,235,264 in 2020) followed by their complete absence in recent years (2021-2023) suggests a significant financial restructuring or a change in reporting methodology that needs to be understood to assess the organization's financial trajectory.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Summit Academy Youngstown showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Summit Academy Youngstown's revenue has declined by 9.4%, moving from $3.9M to $3.6M. Total assets decreased by 100% over the same period, from $146K to $0. Total functional expenses fell by 9.4%, from $3.9M to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Summit Academy Youngstown reported a surplus of $0, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.7M | $4.7M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.4M | $4.7M | $2.2M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.3M | $4.0M | $2.4M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.5M | $2.6M | $3.0M | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.3M | $4.7M | $2.9M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.8M | $3.8M | $2.5M | $8.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.8M | $3.7M | $941K | $7.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $351K | $351K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $238K | $238K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $185K | $185K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.9M | $3.9M | $146K | $146K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $0 (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $0 (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $0 (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $941K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $351K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $238K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $185K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $146K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Summit Academy Youngstown:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Summit Academy Youngstown is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.