Summit Health & Management Corporation
Summit Health & Management Corporation shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203516756 · Gadsden, AL · NTEE: P82 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Summit Health & Management Corporation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Summit Health & Management Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Summit Health & Management Corporation
Summit Health & Management Corporation (EIN: 203516756) is a nonprofit organization based in Gadsden, AL, classified under NTEE code P82. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Summit Health & Management Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Summit Health & Management Corporation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$591K |
| Total Assets | $3.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $15K |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Operating Margin | 29.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 25.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Summit Health & Management Corporation reported a surplus of $591K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Summit Health & Management Corporation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.2% | +12.0% | +24.8% |
| 2022 | +4.1% | +1.8% | +31.7% |
| 2021 | +2.4% | -7.9% | +50.2% |
| 2020 | +19.0% | -5.5% | +51.8% |
| 2019 | +2.2% | +3.5% | +10.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Summit Health & Management Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Summit Health & Management Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $591K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with over $2 million in revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Summit Health & Management Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $2M in revenue, which warrants further scrutiny regarding executive compensation practices or reporting.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Summit Health & Management Corporation:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1.43M in 2014 to over $2M in 2023.
- Strong financial health with consistent surpluses, leading to significant asset accumulation from $437,895 to over $3M in a decade.
- Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet.
- Apparent operational efficiency, as expenses are consistently well below revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Summit Health & Management Corporation
Is Summit Health & Management Corporation a legitimate charity?
Summit Health & Management Corporation (EIN: 203516756) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alabama. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Summit Health & Management Corporation spend its money?
Summit Health & Management Corporation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Summit Health & Management Corporation tax-deductible?
Summit Health & Management Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203516756). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Summit Health & Management Corporation CEO make?
Summit Health & Management Corporation's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Summit Health & Management Corporation's spending goes to programs?
Summit Health & Management Corporation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Summit Health & Management Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Summit Health & Management Corporation is above average for NTEE category P82 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Summit Health & Management Corporation located?
Summit Health & Management Corporation is headquartered in Gadsden, Alabama and files with the IRS under EIN 203516756. It is classified under NTEE code P82.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Summit Health & Management Corporation have?
Summit Health & Management Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
How does Summit Health & Management Corporation manage to report 0% officer compensation with over $2 million in revenue?
The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could indicate that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, compensated through a related entity, or that compensation is categorized differently within the expense structure, such as 'salaries and wages' for non-officer roles. Further investigation into the detailed expense breakdown would be necessary to understand this.
What is the primary driver of the significant asset growth from $437,895 in 2014 to $3,028,758 in 2023?
The substantial asset growth is primarily driven by the organization consistently generating more revenue than expenses each year. For example, in 202309, revenue was $2,022,498 while expenses were $1,431,141, resulting in a surplus that contributes to asset accumulation. This trend is visible across multiple years, indicating strong financial management and operational efficiency.
What specific programs does Summit Health & Management Corporation operate given its NTEE code P82?
While the NTEE code P82 indicates 'Health Care Facilities and Programs,' the provided data does not offer specific details on the programs operated by Summit Health & Management Corporation. To understand their specific activities, one would need to review the organization's mission statement, program service accomplishments section of their Form 990, or their website.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Summit Health & Management Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Summit Health & Management Corporation's revenue has declined by 41.8%, moving from $3.5M to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 206.8% over the same period, from $987K to $3.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 55.1%, from $3.2M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Summit Health & Management Corporation reported a surplus of $591K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.5%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.0M | $1.4M | $3.0M | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.9M | $1.3M | $2.4M | $3K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.3M | $1.8M | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $1.2M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $808K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $730K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $673K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $601K | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $536K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $438K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.9M | $3.5M | $430K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.8M | $3.6M | $1.2M | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.5M | $3.2M | $987K | $194K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $808K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $730K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $673K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $601K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $536K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $438K (revenue -50.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $430K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $987K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Summit Health & Management Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Summit Health & Management Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.