Summit Nursery School
Summit Nursery School: Consistent Operations Amidst Revenue Fluctuations
EIN: 222561844 · Philadelphia, PA · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $689K |
| Total Expenses | $487K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $266K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Summit Nursery School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Summit Nursery School directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Summit Nursery School
Summit Nursery School (EIN: 222561844) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA. The organization reported total revenue of $689K and total assets of $563K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Summit Nursery School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Summit Nursery School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $741K |
| Total Expenses | $487K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$254K |
| Total Assets | $428K |
| Total Liabilities | $162K |
| Net Assets | $266K |
| Operating Margin | 34.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Summit Nursery School reported a surplus of $254K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Summit Nursery School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +66.2% | +8.1% | +31.8% |
| 2022 | +12.4% | +5.4% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | +16.7% | -9.7% | +8.3% |
| 2020 | -21.7% | +8.0% | +35.2% |
| 2019 | +0.4% | +10.7% | +1.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Summit Nursery School with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Summit Nursery School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $254K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds for key employees.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Summit Nursery School's IRS 990 filings:
- Net assets have shown significant fluctuation, from $17,919 in 2019 to $162,441 in 2023, indicating potential instability or strategic shifts in asset management.
- The organization consistently spends more than its revenue in several years (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2020), relying on existing assets or other funding sources to cover expenses.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Summit Nursery School:
- Long operational history with consistent annual filings since at least 2016.
- Significant increase in revenue from $339,781 in 2020 to $741,400 in 2023, demonstrating strong growth in recent years.
- Maintains a positive net asset position, indicating financial solvency despite periods of deficit spending.
Frequently Asked Questions about Summit Nursery School
Is Summit Nursery School a legitimate charity?
Summit Nursery School (EIN: 222561844) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $689K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Summit Nursery School spend its money?
Summit Nursery School directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Summit Nursery School tax-deductible?
Summit Nursery School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222561844). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Summit Nursery School CEO make?
Summit Nursery School's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $689K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Summit Nursery School's spending goes to programs?
Summit Nursery School directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Summit Nursery School located?
Summit Nursery School is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 222561844.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Summit Nursery School have?
Summit Nursery School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $689K in total revenue.
What does Summit Nursery School do?
Summit Nursery School is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Summit Nursery School have?
Summit Nursery School reported total revenue of $688,500. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Summit Nursery School's total assets?
Summit Nursery School holds total assets of $563,394 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Summit Nursery School located?
Summit Nursery School is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
What is Summit Nursery School's EIN?
Summit Nursery School's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222561844. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Summit Nursery School?
Summit Nursery School is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Summit Nursery School a registered 501(c)(3)?
Summit Nursery School appears in IRS records (EIN: 222561844). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Summit Nursery School file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Summit Nursery School has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Summit Nursery School's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Summit Nursery School reported total revenue of $741,400, total expenses of $487,070, and net assets of $428,164.
Is Summit Nursery School's revenue growing or declining?
Summit Nursery School's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $445,956 (202206) to $741,400 (202306), a +66.2% change. Based on 12 filings on record.
What is Summit Nursery School's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Summit Nursery School covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $741,400, expenses of $487,070, total assets of $428,164, and liabilities of $162,441.
How much does Summit Nursery School spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Summit Nursery School allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 20% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Summit Nursery School a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Summit Nursery School appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Summit Nursery School?
The following concerns were identified: Net assets have shown significant fluctuation, from $17,919 in 2019 to $162,441 in 2023, indicating potential instability or strategic shifts in asset management.. The organization consistently spends more than its revenue in several years (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2020), relying on existing assets or other funding sources to cover expenses.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Summit Nursery School's strengths?
Positive indicators for Summit Nursery School include: Long operational history with consistent annual filings since at least 2016.. Significant increase in revenue from $339,781 in 2020 to $741,400 in 2023, demonstrating strong growth in recent years.. Maintains a positive net asset position, indicating financial solvency despite periods of deficit spending.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Summit Nursery School compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership or that compensation falls below reporting thresholds for key employees. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the reported 0% compensation for key personnel, how does Summit Nursery School attract and retain qualified leadership and staff to manage its operations and programs?
The 0% compensation suggests a reliance on dedicated volunteers or a very lean operational model where leadership roles are either unpaid or compensated through non-reportable means. This model could be sustainable in a community-focused nursery school setting but might pose challenges for scaling or professionalizing operations.
What factors contributed to the substantial increase in revenue from $339,781 in 2020 to $741,400 in 2023, and how sustainable is this growth trend?
The significant revenue growth could be attributed to increased enrollment, successful fundraising campaigns, or new program offerings. To assess sustainability, one would need to examine the specific sources of this revenue and the market conditions in Philadelphia, PA, for nursery schools.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Summit Nursery School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Summit Nursery School's revenue has grown by 217.2%, moving from $234K to $741K. Total assets increased by 226.7% over the same period, from $131K to $428K. Total functional expenses rose by 104.1%, from $239K to $487K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Summit Nursery School reported a surplus of $254K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $162K in liabilities against $428K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.9%), resulting in net assets of $266K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $741K | $487K | $428K | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $446K | $450K | $325K | $314K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $397K | $427K | $321K | $305K | — | — |
| 2020 | $340K | $473K | $296K | $232K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $434K | $438K | $219K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $432K | $396K | $216K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $345K | $374K | $123K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $354K | $329K | $170K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $313K | $295K | $144K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $259K | $257K | $127K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $223K | $225K | $127K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $234K | $239K | $131K | $21K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $741K, expenses of $487K, and assets of $428K (revenue +66.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $450K, and assets of $325K (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $321K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $296K (revenue -21.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $219K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $216K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $123K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $170K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $144K (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $127K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $127K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $234K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $131K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Summit Nursery School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Summit Nursery School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.