Sunset Heights Ptso

EIN: 471194823 · Peoria, AZ · NTEE: B94

$104KRevenue
$43KGross Revenue
$39KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B94
Sunset Heights Ptso Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$104K
Total Expenses$43K
Net Assets$36K

Is Sunset Heights Ptso Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sunset Heights Ptso

Sunset Heights Ptso (EIN: 471194823) is a nonprofit organization based in Peoria, AZ, classified under NTEE code B94. The organization reported total revenue of $104K and total assets of $39K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sunset Heights Ptso's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sunset Heights Ptso is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$57K
Total Expenses$43K
Surplus / Deficit+$14K
Total Assets$37K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$36K
Operating Margin23.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.0%
Months of Reserves10.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Sunset Heights Ptso reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2015–2024), Sunset Heights Ptso's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-26.9%-39.3%+61.7%
2023+103.1%+125.1%-16.6%
2022+624.4%-6.0%+29.2%
2021-90.3%+4.1%-57.2%
2020+115.4%+48.7%+79.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sunset Heights Ptso has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sunset Heights Ptso with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$57KTotal Revenue
$43KTotal Expenses
$37KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$36KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sunset Heights Ptso

Is Sunset Heights Ptso a legitimate charity?

Sunset Heights Ptso (EIN: 471194823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $104K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sunset Heights Ptso spend its money?

Sunset Heights Ptso reported $104K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sunset Heights Ptso tax-deductible?

Sunset Heights Ptso is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471194823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sunset Heights Ptso located?

Sunset Heights Ptso is headquartered in Peoria, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 471194823. It is classified under NTEE code B94.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sunset Heights Ptso have?

Sunset Heights Ptso has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $104K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sunset Heights Ptso showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2024), Sunset Heights Ptso's revenue has grown by 82.2%, moving from $31K to $57K. Total assets increased by 131.7% over the same period, from $16K to $37K. Total functional expenses rose by 184.2%, from $15K to $43K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Sunset Heights Ptso reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $37K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $36K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $57K $43K $37K $1K
2023 $78K $72K $23K $563 View 990
2022 $38K $32K $28K $0
2021 $5K $34K $21K $0
2020 $55K $32K $50K $0 View 990
2019 $25K $22K $28K $0 View 990
2018 $17K $13K $24K $0
2017 $50K $47K $20K $0 View 990
2016 $23K $22K $17K $0 View 990
2015 $31K $15K $16K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $37K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $23K (revenue +103.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $28K (revenue +624.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $21K (revenue -90.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $50K (revenue +115.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $28K (revenue +48.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $24K (revenue -66.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $20K (revenue +121.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $17K (revenue -27.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $16K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sunset Heights Ptso:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sunset Heights Ptso is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B94)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B94.

View all B94 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State