Sycamore Country Club Incorporated

EIN: 350700035 · Terre Haute, IN

$564KRevenue
$394KGross Revenue
$332KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Sycamore Country Club Incorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$564K
Total Expenses$434K
Net Assets$237K

Is Sycamore Country Club Incorporated Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sycamore Country Club Incorporated

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated (EIN: 350700035) is a nonprofit organization based in Terre Haute, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $564K and total assets of $332K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sycamore Country Club Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$422K
Total Expenses$434K
Surplus / Deficit$-12,228
Total Assets$321K
Total Liabilities$85K
Net Assets$237K
Operating Margin-2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.4%
Months of Reserves8.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Sycamore Country Club Incorporated reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Sycamore Country Club Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-7.1%+2.0%-16.6%
2023+16.7%+13.5%+22.7%
2022+40.8%+51.1%+6.7%
2021-29.7%-36.4%+8.6%
2020+11.0%+13.5%-1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sycamore Country Club Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sycamore Country Club Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$422KTotal Revenue
$434KTotal Expenses
$321KTotal Assets
$85KTotal Liabilities
$237KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sycamore Country Club Incorporated

Is Sycamore Country Club Incorporated a legitimate charity?

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated (EIN: 350700035) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $564K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sycamore Country Club Incorporated spend its money?

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated reported $564K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sycamore Country Club Incorporated tax-deductible?

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350700035). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sycamore Country Club Incorporated located?

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated is headquartered in Terre Haute, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350700035.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sycamore Country Club Incorporated have?

Sycamore Country Club Incorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $564K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sycamore Country Club Incorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Sycamore Country Club Incorporated's revenue has grown by 616.8%, moving from $59K to $422K. Total assets increased by 99.2% over the same period, from $161K to $321K. Total functional expenses rose by 557.2%, from $66K to $434K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Sycamore Country Club Incorporated reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $85K in liabilities against $321K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.4%), resulting in net assets of $237K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $422K $434K $321K $85K
2023 $454K $425K $385K $136K View 990
2022 $389K $375K $314K $94K View 990
2021 $276K $248K $294K $89K
2020 $393K $390K $271K $94K View 990
2019 $354K $343K $274K $101K View 990
2018 $313K $310K $255K $92K View 990
2017 $275K $274K $244K $84K View 990
2016 $281K $267K $245K $86K View 990
2015 $245K $237K $198K $53K View 990
2014 $92K $76K $186K $50K View 990
2013 $86K $87K $164K $43K View 990
2012 $59K $66K $161K $39K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $434K, and assets of $321K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $385K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $314K (revenue +40.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $294K (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $271K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $343K, and assets of $274K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $255K (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $244K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $245K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $198K (revenue +166.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $186K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $164K (revenue +45.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $161K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sycamore Country Club Incorporated:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sycamore Country Club Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State