Tacoma Urban League
EIN: 910826302 · Tacoma, WA · NTEE: P22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $892K |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Net Assets | $911K |
Is Tacoma Urban League Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tacoma Urban League
Tacoma Urban League (EIN: 910826302) is a nonprofit organization based in Tacoma, WA, classified under NTEE code P22. The organization reported total revenue of $892K and total assets of $754K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tacoma Urban League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tacoma Urban League is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-868,563 |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $352K |
| Net Assets | $911K |
| Operating Margin | -84.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Tacoma Urban League reported a deficit of $869K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2009–2023), Tacoma Urban League's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -32.6% | +12.8% | -44.3% |
| 2022 | +4.8% | +68.1% | +15.6% |
| 2021 | -22.5% | +15.3% | +30.2% |
| 2020 | +135.0% | +22.9% | +153.1% |
| 2019 | -1.6% | -8.8% | +13.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tacoma Urban League has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tacoma Urban League with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $869K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tacoma Urban League
Is Tacoma Urban League a legitimate charity?
Tacoma Urban League (EIN: 910826302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $892K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Tacoma Urban League spend its money?
Tacoma Urban League reported $892K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tacoma Urban League tax-deductible?
Tacoma Urban League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 910826302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tacoma Urban League located?
Tacoma Urban League is headquartered in Tacoma, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 910826302. It is classified under NTEE code P22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tacoma Urban League have?
Tacoma Urban League has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $892K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tacoma Urban League showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Tacoma Urban League's revenue has grown by 133.3%, moving from $439K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 283.7% over the same period, from $329K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 182.1%, from $671K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tacoma Urban League reported a deficit of $869K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $352K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.9%), resulting in net assets of $911K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $1.9M | $1.3M | $352K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $2.3M | $489K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $998K | $2.0M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.9M | $866K | $1.5M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $796K | $705K | $595K | $113K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $808K | $773K | $527K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $709K | $567K | $435K | $105K | — | — |
| 2016 | $753K | $697K | $321K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $491K | $424K | $216K | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $215K | $232K | $73K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $391K | $289K | $84K | $130K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $231K | $381K | $51K | $163K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $169K | $264K | $283K | $182K | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $439K | $671K | $329K | $134K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $998K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $866K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +135.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $595K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $808K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $527K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $709K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $435K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $753K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $321K (revenue +53.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $216K (revenue +128.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $73K (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $84K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $51K (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $283K (revenue -61.4% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $329K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tacoma Urban League:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tacoma Urban League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.