Take Action Minnesota
Take Action Minnesota shows strong asset growth and zero reported officer compensation, despite a recent operating deficit.
EIN: 203338691 · St Paul, MN · NTEE: W20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $5.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $4.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Take Action Minnesota Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Take Action Minnesota directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Take Action Minnesota
Take Action Minnesota (EIN: 203338691) is a nonprofit organization based in St Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code W20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Take Action Minnesota's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Take Action Minnesota is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.2M |
| Total Expenses | $5.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-528,131 |
| Total Assets | $5.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $4.3M |
| Operating Margin | -10.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 21.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Take Action Minnesota reported a deficit of $528K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2010–2023), Take Action Minnesota's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -15.1% | +14.9% | -4.2% |
| 2022 | +8.0% | +7.7% | +26.3% |
| 2021 | +37.0% | +52.4% | +35.6% |
| 2020 | +19.3% | -5.9% | +51.4% |
| 2019 | +8.1% | +19.9% | +13.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Take Action Minnesota with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Take Action Minnesota allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $528K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Take Action Minnesota consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual and suggests a strong commitment to directing all funds towards program services.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Take Action Minnesota's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the 2023 fiscal period ($5,704,946 expenses vs. $5,176,815 revenue), resulting in an operating deficit for that year.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Take Action Minnesota:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency and mission focus.
- Strong asset growth, increasing from $1.28 million in 2015 to $5.44 million in 2023.
- Healthy financial reserves with assets significantly exceeding liabilities (e.g., $5.44M assets vs. $1.18M liabilities in 2023).
- Significant revenue growth over the past decade, demonstrating strong fundraising capabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions about Take Action Minnesota
Is Take Action Minnesota a legitimate charity?
Take Action Minnesota (EIN: 203338691) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Take Action Minnesota spend its money?
Take Action Minnesota directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Take Action Minnesota tax-deductible?
Take Action Minnesota is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203338691). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Take Action Minnesota's spending goes to programs?
Take Action Minnesota directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Take Action Minnesota compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Take Action Minnesota is above average for NTEE category W20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Take Action Minnesota located?
Take Action Minnesota is headquartered in St Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 203338691. It is classified under NTEE code W20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Take Action Minnesota have?
Take Action Minnesota has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
Is Take Action Minnesota a good charity?
Based on the available data, Take Action Minnesota appears to be a well-managed charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets and a very low liability-to-asset ratio. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of its commitment to its mission. While the 2023 deficit is a point to watch, its overall financial trajectory and transparency regarding executive pay are commendable.
How has Take Action Minnesota's revenue trended over time?
Take Action Minnesota has shown significant revenue growth over the past decade, increasing from $1.67 million in 2016 to a peak of $6.09 million in 2022, before a slight decrease to $5.17 million in 2023. This indicates a strong ability to attract funding.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The organization's financial stability appears strong. In 2023, its assets were $5,447,898, significantly higher than its liabilities of $1,188,093, indicating a healthy balance sheet and capacity to cover its obligations.
Are there any concerns regarding executive compensation?
No, there are no concerns regarding executive compensation. All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is an exceptional level of financial transparency and dedication to program spending.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Take Action Minnesota showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Take Action Minnesota's revenue has grown by 199.5%, moving from $1.7M to $5.2M. Total assets increased by 771.3% over the same period, from $625K to $5.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 238.9%, from $1.7M to $5.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Take Action Minnesota reported a deficit of $528K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $5.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.8%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.2M | $5.7M | $5.4M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.1M | $5.0M | $5.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.6M | $4.6M | $4.5M | $424K | — | — |
| 2020 | $4.1M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $424K | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.2M | $2.2M | $162K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.2M | $2.7M | $1.9M | $193K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.9M | $1.4M | $144K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $140K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $1.5M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.8M | $2.6M | $1.3M | $124K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $1.1M | $159K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $995K | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $793K | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $814K | $195K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $1.7M | $1.7M | $625K | $192K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -15.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +62.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -40.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $995K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $793K (revenue +39.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $814K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $625K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Take Action Minnesota:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Take Action Minnesota is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.