Takodah Young Mens Christian Association
Takodah YMCA shows consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 20222246 · North Swanzey, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3.5 |
| Net Assets | $9.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Takodah Young Mens Christian Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Takodah Young Mens Christian Association
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association (EIN: 20222246) is a nonprofit organization based in North Swanzey, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $4.8M and total assets of $10.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Takodah Young Mens Christian Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$298K |
| Total Assets | $9.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $463K |
| Net Assets | $9.0M |
| Operating Margin | 8.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Takodah Young Mens Christian Association reported a surplus of $298K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Takodah Young Mens Christian Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +27.8% | +12.2% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | -14.7% | +15.5% | -7.3% |
| 2021 | +143.9% | +104.2% | +9.7% |
| 2020 | -55.2% | -51.5% | +10.7% |
| 2019 | -11.4% | +3.3% | +13.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Takodah Young Mens Christian Association with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Takodah Young Mens Christian Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $298K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with revenues approaching $3.5 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Takodah Young Mens Christian Association:
- Consistent asset growth, nearly doubling in a decade from $5.4M to $9.4M.
- No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating high transparency and dedication of funds to mission.
- Generally positive operating margins, with revenues exceeding expenses in most years.
- Strong recovery in revenue and financial health post-2020 pandemic dip.
Frequently Asked Questions about Takodah Young Mens Christian Association
Is Takodah Young Mens Christian Association a legitimate charity?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association (EIN: 20222246) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.8M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Takodah Young Mens Christian Association spend its money?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Takodah Young Mens Christian Association tax-deductible?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20222246). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Takodah Young Mens Christian Association CEO make?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association's highest-compensated officer earns $3.5 annually. The organization reported $4.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Takodah Young Mens Christian Association's spending goes to programs?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Takodah Young Mens Christian Association located?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association is headquartered in North Swanzey, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20222246.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Takodah Young Mens Christian Association have?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.8M in total revenue.
Is Takodah Young Mens Christian Association a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Takodah Young Mens Christian Association appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with growing assets, generally positive operating margins, and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation for over a decade.
How has the organization's revenue trended over the past decade?
The organization's revenue has shown a strong upward trend over the past decade, increasing from $2,122,557 in 2014 to $3,493,004 in 2023, with a significant dip in 2020 due to the pandemic but a robust recovery thereafter.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
Takodah Young Mens Christian Association has experienced substantial asset growth, nearly doubling its assets from $5,405,098 in 2014 to $9,491,996 in 2023, indicating strong financial stewardship and capacity building.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Takodah Young Mens Christian Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Takodah Young Mens Christian Association's revenue has grown by 100%, moving from $1.7M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 126.1% over the same period, from $4.2M to $9.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 129.4%, from $1.4M to $3.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Takodah Young Mens Christian Association reported a surplus of $298K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $463K in liabilities against $9.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.9%), resulting in net assets of $9.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.5M | $3.2M | $9.5M | $463K | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.7M | $2.8M | $8.9M | $551K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.2M | $2.5M | $9.6M | $487K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $8.7M | $629K | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $2.5M | $7.9M | $259K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.3M | $2.4M | $6.9M | $303K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.8M | $2.3M | $6.7M | $403K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $6.0M | $473K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.3M | $2.0M | $5.6M | $447K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $1.8M | $5.4M | $387K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.0M | $1.7M | $5.2M | $477K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.0M | $1.5M | $4.8M | $493K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $4.2M | $546K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +143.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -55.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Takodah Young Mens Christian Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Takodah Young Mens Christian Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.