Tall Oaks Country Club
EIN: 362641895 · Toluca, IL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $525K |
| Total Expenses | $374K |
| Net Assets | $536K |
Is Tall Oaks Country Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Tall Oaks Country Club
Tall Oaks Country Club (EIN: 362641895) is a nonprofit organization based in Toluca, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $525K and total assets of $652K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tall Oaks Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Tall Oaks Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $445K |
| Total Expenses | $374K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$71K |
| Total Assets | $695K |
| Total Liabilities | $159K |
| Net Assets | $536K |
| Operating Margin | 15.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Tall Oaks Country Club reported a surplus of $71K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tall Oaks Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +22.4% | +2.5% | +17.2% |
| 2022 | -11.6% | +11.2% | -2.9% |
| 2021 | +45.7% | +21.4% | +33.0% |
| 2020 | -4.5% | +2.5% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | -5.1% | -7.5% | +2.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Tall Oaks Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tall Oaks Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Tall Oaks Country Club
Is Tall Oaks Country Club a legitimate charity?
Tall Oaks Country Club (EIN: 362641895) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $525K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Tall Oaks Country Club spend its money?
Tall Oaks Country Club reported $525K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Tall Oaks Country Club tax-deductible?
Tall Oaks Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362641895). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Tall Oaks Country Club located?
Tall Oaks Country Club is headquartered in Toluca, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362641895.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tall Oaks Country Club have?
Tall Oaks Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $525K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Tall Oaks Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tall Oaks Country Club's revenue has grown by 69.2%, moving from $263K to $445K. Total assets increased by 61.7% over the same period, from $430K to $695K. Total functional expenses rose by 32.2%, from $283K to $374K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tall Oaks Country Club reported a surplus of $71K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $159K in liabilities against $695K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.9%), resulting in net assets of $536K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $445K | $374K | $695K | $159K | — | — |
| 2022 | $364K | $365K | $593K | $129K | — | — |
| 2021 | $412K | $328K | $610K | $145K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $282K | $270K | $459K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $296K | $264K | $461K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $312K | $285K | $448K | $111K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $361K | $383K | $444K | $135K | — | — |
| 2016 | $276K | $281K | $433K | $102K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $280K | $262K | $451K | $115K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $255K | $260K | $407K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $288K | $290K | $427K | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $288K | $282K | $416K | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $263K | $283K | $430K | $110K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $695K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $593K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $412K, expenses of $328K, and assets of $610K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $459K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $461K (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $448K (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $444K (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $433K (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $280K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $451K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $407K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $427K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $416K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $430K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tall Oaks Country Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Tall Oaks Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.