Targetcancer Foundation Inc

EIN: 264510094 · Cambridge, MA · NTEE: H30

$1.4MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$1.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
H30
Targetcancer Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$798K
Net Assets$524K

Is Targetcancer Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Targetcancer Foundation Inc

Targetcancer Foundation Inc (EIN: 264510094) is a nonprofit organization based in Cambridge, MA, classified under NTEE code H30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Targetcancer Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Targetcancer Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$676K
Total Expenses$798K
Surplus / Deficit$-121,223
Total Assets$524K
Net Assets$524K
Operating Margin-17.9%
Months of Reserves7.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Targetcancer Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $121K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Targetcancer Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-20.1%+13.2%-18.8%
2023+65.7%+50.8%+36.6%
2022-2.4%-21.2%+10.1%
2021-26.7%+29.6%-14.1%
2020+86.0%+32.4%+105.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Targetcancer Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Targetcancer Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$676KTotal Revenue
$798KTotal Expenses
$524KTotal Assets
$524KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $121K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Targetcancer Foundation Inc

Is Targetcancer Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Targetcancer Foundation Inc (EIN: 264510094) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Targetcancer Foundation Inc spend its money?

Targetcancer Foundation Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Targetcancer Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Targetcancer Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 264510094). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Targetcancer Foundation Inc located?

Targetcancer Foundation Inc is headquartered in Cambridge, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 264510094. It is classified under NTEE code H30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Targetcancer Foundation Inc have?

Targetcancer Foundation Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Targetcancer Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Targetcancer Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 1018.3%, moving from $60K to $676K. Total assets increased by 1644.7% over the same period, from $30K to $524K. Total functional expenses rose by 1531.9%, from $49K to $798K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Targetcancer Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $121K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $676K $798K $524K $0
2023 $846K $705K $645K $0 View 990
2022 $511K $467K $472K $0 View 990
2021 $523K $593K $429K $0 View 990
2020 $714K $458K $500K $0 View 990
2019 $384K $346K $244K $0 View 990
2018 $343K $367K $224K $0 View 990
2017 $398K $309K $248K $0 View 990
2016 $366K $285K $160K $0 View 990
2015 $273K $244K $76K $0 View 990
2014 $190K $235K $46K $0 View 990
2013 $253K $193K $91K $0 View 990
2012 $138K $138K $31K $0 View 990
2011 $60K $49K $30K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $798K, and assets of $524K (revenue -20.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $846K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $645K (revenue +65.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $472K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $429K (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $714K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $500K (revenue +86.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $244K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $367K, and assets of $224K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $248K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $160K (revenue +33.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $76K (revenue +43.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $46K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $91K (revenue +82.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $31K (revenue +128.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $30K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Targetcancer Foundation Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Targetcancer Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H30.

View all H30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State