Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc

EIN: 390746302 · Milwaukee, WI · NTEE: S41

$2.7MRevenue
$2.0MGross Revenue
$4.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$3.2M

Is Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc (EIN: 390746302) is a nonprofit organization based in Milwaukee, WI, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-102,548
Total Assets$3.7M
Total Liabilities$494K
Net Assets$3.2M
Operating Margin-7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.4%
Months of Reserves29.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc reported a deficit of $103K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 29.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.8%-13.8%+7.6%
2022+18.6%-0.1%-18.5%
2021-4.6%+15.2%+11.6%
2020-10.7%-10.2%+1.7%
2019+8.4%+7.8%-0.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$3.7MTotal Assets
$494KTotal Liabilities
$3.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $103K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc

Is Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc a legitimate charity?

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc (EIN: 390746302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc spend its money?

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc reported $2.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc tax-deductible?

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 390746302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc located?

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 390746302. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc have?

Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc's revenue has declined by 7.3%, moving from $1.5M to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 37.9% over the same period, from $2.7M to $3.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 8%, from $1.4M to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc reported a deficit of $103K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $494K in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.5M $3.7M $494K View 990
2022 $1.6M $1.7M $3.4M $533K View 990
2021 $1.3M $1.7M $4.2M $471K View 990
2020 $1.4M $1.5M $3.8M $560K
2019 $1.6M $1.7M $3.7M $533K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.5M $3.7M $588K View 990
2017 $1.5M $1.4M $3.6M $534K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.4M $3.3M $613K View 990
2015 $1.6M $1.4M $3.4M $612K View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.3M $3.3M $619K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.3M $2.9M $640K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.3M $2.6M $613K View 990
2011 $1.5M $1.4M $2.7M $609K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tavern League Of Wisconsin Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State