Tavistock Country Club

Tavistock Country Club shows consistent revenue growth and healthy financial surpluses over the past decade.

EIN: 210576910 · Haddonfield, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28

$15.8MRevenue
$13.8MGross Revenue
$28.2MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
Tavistock Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$15.8M
Total Expenses$11.4M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$16.0M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Tavistock Country Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Tavistock Country Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Tavistock Country Club

Tavistock Country Club (EIN: 210576910) is a nonprofit organization based in Haddonfield, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $15.8M and total assets of $28.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tavistock Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tavistock Country Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$13.1M
Total Expenses$11.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.7M
Total Assets$27.2M
Total Liabilities$11.2M
Net Assets$16.0M
Operating Margin12.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio41.2%
Months of Reserves28.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Tavistock Country Club reported a surplus of $1.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Tavistock Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.8%+9.1%+28.5%
2022+8.1%+10.2%+13.8%
2021+22.8%+18.3%+0.5%
2020-12.6%-14.4%-0.5%
2019+1.3%+1.6%+0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Tavistock Country Club, classified as a 501(c)(7) social club, demonstrates consistent financial growth over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $8,839,533 in 2014 to $13,122,622 in 2023, with a notable jump to $15,768,018 in its latest reported period. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, as evidenced by its revenues exceeding expenses in all reported years, for example, $13,122,622 in revenue against $11,429,254 in expenses in 2023. This indicates sound financial management and an ability to cover operational costs. Assets have also shown significant growth, nearly doubling from $15,978,045 in 2014 to $28,247,308 currently, suggesting reinvestment or accumulation of reserves. As a social club, the primary 'program' is providing facilities and services to its members. The financial data indicates that the vast majority of expenses are likely directed towards these operational costs, which would be considered program-related for this type of organization. The consistent surpluses and asset growth suggest financial stability. Transparency is generally good, with regular IRS 990 filings available, though the NTEE code is unknown, which can sometimes make direct comparisons to similar organizations challenging. The absence of reported officer compensation is a notable aspect, suggesting that top leadership may be compensated through other means or that the club operates with a volunteer executive structure, which is less common for an organization of this size.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tavistock Country Club with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 8%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 2%

According to IRS 990 filings, Tavistock Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 8%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 2%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$13.1MTotal Revenue
$11.4MTotal Expenses
$27.2MTotal Assets
$11.2MTotal Liabilities
$16.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $10 million annually. This could indicate that executive compensation is reported differently, paid through a related entity, or that the club's top leadership is entirely volunteer-based.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Tavistock Country Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unexplained 0% officer compensation despite significant revenue
  • Unknown NTEE code makes direct peer comparison difficult

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Tavistock Country Club:

  • Consistent revenue growth, from $8.8M in 2014 to $15.7M currently
  • Healthy financial surpluses in all reported years (e.g., $13.1M revenue vs. $11.4M expenses in 2023)
  • Significant asset growth, nearly doubling from $15.9M to $28.2M over a decade
  • Strong financial stability with assets consistently exceeding liabilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Tavistock Country Club

Is Tavistock Country Club a legitimate charity?

Tavistock Country Club (EIN: 210576910) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $15.8M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Tavistock Country Club spend its money?

Tavistock Country Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 2%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Tavistock Country Club tax-deductible?

Tavistock Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210576910). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Tavistock Country Club CEO make?

Tavistock Country Club's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $15.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Tavistock Country Club's spending goes to programs?

Tavistock Country Club directs 90% to programs, 2% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Tavistock Country Club located?

Tavistock Country Club is headquartered in Haddonfield, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210576910.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tavistock Country Club have?

Tavistock Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $15.8M in total revenue.

How does Tavistock Country Club manage to report 0% officer compensation despite its significant revenue?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of this financial scale. It suggests that executive compensation might be structured in a way that isn't captured under 'officer compensation' on the 990, such as through management fees to a separate entity, or that the club's top leadership roles are genuinely unpaid volunteer positions, which would be rare for an organization with over $15 million in revenue.

What is the primary purpose of Tavistock Country Club as a 501(c)(7) organization?

As a 501(c)(7) organization, Tavistock Country Club's primary purpose is to provide pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable social activities to its members. It is generally exempt from federal income tax on its exempt function income, which includes membership dues, fees, and assessments.

How has the club's asset growth impacted its financial stability?

The club's assets have grown significantly from $15,978,045 in 2014 to $28,247,308 currently. This substantial asset growth, coupled with consistent revenue surpluses, indicates strong financial stability and an ability to invest in its facilities or build reserves, enhancing its long-term viability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tavistock Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Tavistock Country Club's revenue has grown by 173.4%, moving from $4.8M to $13.1M. Total assets increased by 95.3% over the same period, from $13.9M to $27.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 146.9%, from $4.6M to $11.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tavistock Country Club reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $11.2M in liabilities against $27.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.2%), resulting in net assets of $16.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $13.1M $11.4M $27.2M $11.2M
2022 $11.1M $10.5M $21.1M $6.8M View 990
2021 $10.3M $9.5M $18.6M $4.9M View 990
2020 $8.4M $8.0M $18.5M $5.6M View 990
2019 $9.6M $9.4M $18.6M $6.0M
2018 $9.5M $9.2M $18.5M $6.1M View 990
2017 $9.1M $8.9M $18.5M $6.4M View 990
2016 $8.9M $8.7M $16.9M $4.9M View 990
2015 $8.5M $8.3M $16.2M $4.5M View 990
2014 $8.8M $8.2M $16.0M $4.5M View 990
2013 $7.8M $7.4M $15.2M $4.3M View 990
2012 $5.4M $4.7M $14.7M $4.3M View 990
2011 $4.8M $4.6M $13.9M $4.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $27.2M (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $10.5M, and assets of $21.1M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +46.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $14.7M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $13.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tavistock Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tavistock Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State