Teak Fellowship Inc
Teak Fellowship Inc shows consistent revenue and asset growth with 0% officer compensation.
EIN: 134011465 · New York, NY · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $19.2M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Teak Fellowship Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Teak Fellowship Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Teak Fellowship Inc
Teak Fellowship Inc (EIN: 134011465) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $12.2M and total assets of $28.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Teak Fellowship Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Teak Fellowship Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $6.1M |
| Total Expenses | $4.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.6M |
| Total Assets | $21.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.1M |
| Net Assets | $19.2M |
| Operating Margin | 26.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 56.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Teak Fellowship Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 56.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Teak Fellowship Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +34.4% | +20.4% | +14.1% |
| 2022 | -14.9% | +16.1% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | +17.7% | +7.2% | +11.5% |
| 2020 | +9.2% | +2.8% | +15.6% |
| 2019 | -25.4% | +0.6% | +21.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Teak Fellowship Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Teak Fellowship Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Teak Fellowship Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is a highly positive indicator of financial stewardship, suggesting that resources are maximized for program delivery rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with annual expenses exceeding $4 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Teak Fellowship Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $2.6M in 2014 to $6.1M in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, from $8.1M in 2014 to $21.2M in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating excellent financial stewardship.
- Healthy operating surpluses, contributing to asset accumulation and long-term sustainability.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating strong financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Teak Fellowship Inc
Is Teak Fellowship Inc a legitimate charity?
Teak Fellowship Inc (EIN: 134011465) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.2M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Teak Fellowship Inc spend its money?
Teak Fellowship Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Teak Fellowship Inc tax-deductible?
Teak Fellowship Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134011465). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Teak Fellowship Inc CEO make?
Teak Fellowship Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $12.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Teak Fellowship Inc's spending goes to programs?
Teak Fellowship Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Teak Fellowship Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Teak Fellowship Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Teak Fellowship Inc located?
Teak Fellowship Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134011465. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Teak Fellowship Inc have?
Teak Fellowship Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.2M in total revenue.
Is Teak Fellowship Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Teak Fellowship Inc appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent growth in revenue and assets, and a remarkable commitment to directing resources to its mission, as evidenced by 0% officer compensation and efficient spending.
How has Teak Fellowship Inc's financial health changed over the last decade?
Teak Fellowship Inc's financial health has significantly improved over the last decade. Revenue grew from $2,677,235 in 2014 to $6,110,193 in 2023, and assets increased from $8,129,063 to $21,252,709 in the same period, indicating robust growth and stability.
What is Teak Fellowship Inc's approach to executive compensation?
Teak Fellowship Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, meaning no compensation was paid to its officers, directors, trustees, or key employees. This is an exceptional practice that maximizes funds for programmatic use.
Does Teak Fellowship Inc manage its liabilities well?
Yes, Teak Fellowship Inc appears to manage its liabilities well. While liabilities have fluctuated, they remain a small fraction of total assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $2,079,143 against assets of $21,252,709, indicating a healthy financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Teak Fellowship Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Teak Fellowship Inc's revenue has grown by 209.1%, moving from $2.0M to $6.1M. Total assets increased by 209.1% over the same period, from $6.9M to $21.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 134.5%, from $1.9M to $4.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Teak Fellowship Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.1M in liabilities against $21.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.8%), resulting in net assets of $19.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $6.1M | $4.5M | $21.3M | $2.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.5M | $3.7M | $18.6M | $2.3M | — | — |
| 2021 | $5.3M | $3.2M | $17.6M | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.5M | $3.0M | $15.8M | $380K | — | — |
| 2019 | $4.2M | $2.9M | $13.7M | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.6M | $2.9M | $11.3M | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.0M | $2.6M | $9.2M | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.8M | $2.3M | $8.4M | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.2M | $2.5M | $7.7M | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.7M | $2.4M | $8.1M | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $2.4M | $8.1M | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.2M | $2.1M | $7.2M | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.0M | $1.9M | $6.9M | $27K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $21.3M (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $18.6M (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $17.6M (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +84.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $6.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Teak Fellowship Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Teak Fellowship Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.