Teen Action And Support Center
Teen Action And Support Center experiences significant revenue decline and deficit spending in 2023, despite strong asset base.
EIN: 202977629 · Rogers, AR · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $775K |
| Total Expenses | $871K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $973,221. |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Teen Action And Support Center Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Teen Action And Support Center directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Teen Action And Support Center
Teen Action And Support Center (EIN: 202977629) is a nonprofit organization based in Rogers, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $775K and total assets of $973K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Teen Action And Support Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Teen Action And Support Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $464K |
| Total Expenses | $871K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-407,517 |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $77K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | -87.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 17.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Teen Action And Support Center reported a deficit of $408K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Teen Action And Support Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -64.7% | -2.5% | -25.0% |
| 2022 | -12.5% | +30.2% | +41.5% |
| 2021 | +141.9% | +26.9% | +73.0% |
| 2020 | -29.9% | -19.8% | +44.9% |
| 2019 | +52.9% | +12.4% | +107.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Teen Action And Support Center with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Teen Action And Support Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $408K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This suggests a strong commitment to directing financial resources towards the organization's mission rather than executive salaries, which is commendable for an organization of its size with latest assets of $973,221.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Teen Action And Support Center's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit spending in 2023 ($871,464 expenses vs. $463,947 revenue)
- Substantial year-over-year revenue decline from $1.3M in 2022 to $463K in 2023
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Teen Action And Support Center:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong commitment to mission spending.
- Healthy asset base ($1,290,737 in 2023) significantly exceeding liabilities ($76,782), demonstrating solvency.
- Effective long-term asset growth from $33,540 in 2016 to over $1.2 million in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Teen Action And Support Center
Is Teen Action And Support Center a legitimate charity?
Teen Action And Support Center (EIN: 202977629) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $775K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Teen Action And Support Center spend its money?
Teen Action And Support Center directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Teen Action And Support Center tax-deductible?
Teen Action And Support Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202977629). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Teen Action And Support Center CEO make?
Teen Action And Support Center's highest-compensated officer earns $973,221. annually. The organization reported $775K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Teen Action And Support Center's spending goes to programs?
Teen Action And Support Center directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Teen Action And Support Center located?
Teen Action And Support Center is headquartered in Rogers, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 202977629.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Teen Action And Support Center have?
Teen Action And Support Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $775K in total revenue.
Why did expenses significantly exceed revenue in 2023?
In 2023, Teen Action And Support Center reported expenses of $871,464 against revenues of $463,947, resulting in a deficit of over $400,000. This significant spending beyond income warrants further investigation into the specific nature of these expenditures and whether they were one-time investments or indicative of ongoing operational challenges.
How does the organization fund its operations given the 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990, such as through a related entity or as general staff. This practice allows a greater portion of funds to be allocated to programs and other operational costs.
What caused the substantial drop in revenue from 2022 to 2023?
Revenue decreased from $1,314,881 in 2022 to $463,947 in 2023, a drop of over $850,000. Understanding the reasons behind this significant decline, such as changes in grant funding, donor contributions, or service fees, is crucial for assessing the organization's future financial stability.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Teen Action And Support Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Teen Action And Support Center's revenue has grown by 295.6%, moving from $117K to $464K. Total assets increased by 2105.1% over the same period, from $59K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 752.4%, from $102K to $871K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Teen Action And Support Center reported a deficit of $408K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $77K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $464K | $871K | $1.3M | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $894K | $1.7M | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $686K | $1.2M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $621K | $541K | $703K | $261K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $885K | $674K | $485K | $60K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $579K | $600K | $233K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $532K | $327K | $241K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $338K | $340K | $34K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $267K | $293K | $34K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $180K | $146K | $45K | $588 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $131K | $136K | $38K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $117K | $130K | $69K | $52K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $117K | $102K | $59K | $29K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $871K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -64.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $894K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $686K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +141.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $621K, expenses of $541K, and assets of $703K (revenue -29.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $885K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $485K (revenue +52.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $233K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $532K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $241K (revenue +57.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $338K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $34K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $34K (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $45K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $38K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $69K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $59K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Teen Action And Support Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Teen Action And Support Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.