Telacu Residential Management Inc

EIN: 954524072 · Los Angeles, CA · NTEE: L022

$7.4MRevenue
$5.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L022
Telacu Residential Management Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.4M
Total Expenses$6.0M
Net Assets$3.8M

Is Telacu Residential Management Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Telacu Residential Management Inc

Telacu Residential Management Inc (EIN: 954524072) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA, classified under NTEE code L022. The organization reported total revenue of $7.4M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Telacu Residential Management Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Telacu Residential Management Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.6M
Total Expenses$6.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$577K
Total Assets$5.3M
Total Liabilities$1.5M
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin8.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.4%
Months of Reserves10.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Telacu Residential Management Inc reported a surplus of $577K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Telacu Residential Management Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.6%+5.5%+40.3%
2022+14.2%+10.2%+5.4%
2021+3.1%+4.9%-5.6%
2020+6.7%+7.1%+0.7%
2019+2.9%+6.7%+1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Telacu Residential Management Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Telacu Residential Management Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.6MTotal Revenue
$6.0MTotal Expenses
$5.3MTotal Assets
$1.5MTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $577K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Telacu Residential Management Inc

Is Telacu Residential Management Inc a legitimate charity?

Telacu Residential Management Inc (EIN: 954524072) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Telacu Residential Management Inc spend its money?

Telacu Residential Management Inc reported $7.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Telacu Residential Management Inc tax-deductible?

Telacu Residential Management Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 954524072). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Telacu Residential Management Inc located?

Telacu Residential Management Inc is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 954524072. It is classified under NTEE code L022.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Telacu Residential Management Inc have?

Telacu Residential Management Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Telacu Residential Management Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Telacu Residential Management Inc's revenue has grown by 150.7%, moving from $2.6M to $6.6M. Total assets increased by 151.4% over the same period, from $2.1M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 151.2%, from $2.4M to $6.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Telacu Residential Management Inc reported a surplus of $577K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.6M $6.0M $5.3M $1.5M
2022 $5.8M $5.7M $3.8M $567K View 990
2021 $5.1M $5.2M $3.6M $467K View 990
2020 $4.9M $4.9M $3.8M $588K
2019 $4.6M $4.6M $3.8M $554K View 990
2018 $4.5M $4.3M $3.7M $526K View 990
2017 $4.1M $4.5M $3.6M $498K View 990
2016 $4.0M $4.2M $3.8M $381K View 990
2015 $4.0M $3.9M $3.9M $277K View 990
2014 $3.9M $3.5M $3.8M $265K View 990
2013 $4.1M $3.5M $3.4M $199K View 990
2012 $3.7M $3.3M $2.9M $273K View 990
2011 $3.0M $2.6M $2.5M $331K View 990
2010 $2.6M $2.4M $2.1M $237K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Telacu Residential Management Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Telacu Residential Management Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L022)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L022.

View all L022 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State