Temple Shalom

Temple Shalom shows historical financial stability with no reported officer compensation, but recent data indicates $0 revenue and assets.

EIN: 203142057 · Myrtle Beach, SC · NTEE: X30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
X30
Temple Shalom Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$41K
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$274K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Temple Shalom Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Temple Shalom directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Temple Shalom

Temple Shalom (EIN: 203142057) is a nonprofit organization based in Myrtle Beach, SC, classified under NTEE code X30. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Temple Shalom's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Temple Shalom is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2017). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$60K
Total Expenses$41K
Surplus / Deficit+$19K
Total Assets$485K
Total Liabilities$211K
Net Assets$274K
Operating Margin32.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio43.5%
Months of Reserves143.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2017, Temple Shalom reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 143.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 43.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2012–2017), Temple Shalom's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2017+3.3%+8.8%+0.1%
2016-70.6%-40.1%+0.3%
2015+205.2%-0.5%+383.1%
2014+31.5%+1.9%+1.9%
2013-7.0%+3.6%-11.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Temple Shalom's financial health appears stable, with assets significantly exceeding liabilities in recent years. For example, in 2017, assets were $484,756 against liabilities of $210,663. However, the organization reported $0 in revenue and assets for its latest period, which could indicate a reporting lag or a significant change in operations not reflected in the provided historical data. The historical data shows consistent revenue generation, averaging around $73,448 annually from 2012-2017, with expenses generally lower than revenue, leading to asset growth. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure, which is positive for spending efficiency. Spending efficiency is difficult to fully assess without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses. However, the consistent lack of reported officer compensation indicates a low overhead in terms of executive salaries. The organization's ability to maintain and grow assets while keeping expenses below revenue (except for 2012, 2013, and 2014) suggests prudent financial management. The significant jump in revenue in 2015 to $196,798, while expenses only increased to $62,339, demonstrates an ability to manage larger inflows effectively. Transparency is generally good given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s. The clear reporting of revenue, expenses, assets, and liabilities over multiple years provides a solid financial history. The explicit reporting of zero officer compensation enhances transparency regarding leadership costs. However, the latest reported $0 revenue and assets for the current period, without further context, creates an ambiguity that could be clarified for complete transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Temple Shalom with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Temple Shalom allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2017)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$60KTotal Revenue
$41KTotal Expenses
$485KTotal Assets
$211KTotal Liabilities
$274KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 43.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Temple Shalom consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one with no paid executives, which is highly efficient in terms of leadership costs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Temple Shalom's IRS 990 filings:

  • Latest filing shows $0 revenue and assets, which is a significant change from historical trends and requires clarification.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Temple Shalom:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
  • Historical trend of assets significantly exceeding liabilities, demonstrating financial stability (e.g., $484,756 assets vs. $210,663 liabilities in 2017).
  • Generally managed expenses below revenue, leading to asset growth over time (e.g., assets grew from $98,040 in 2013 to $484,756 in 2017).
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Temple Shalom

Is Temple Shalom a legitimate charity?

Temple Shalom (EIN: 203142057) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Temple Shalom spend its money?

Temple Shalom directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Temple Shalom tax-deductible?

Temple Shalom is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203142057). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Temple Shalom's spending goes to programs?

Temple Shalom directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Temple Shalom compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Temple Shalom is above average for NTEE category X30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Temple Shalom located?

Temple Shalom is headquartered in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 203142057. It is classified under NTEE code X30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Temple Shalom have?

Temple Shalom has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Is Temple Shalom a good charity?

Based on historical data, Temple Shalom appears to be a financially stable organization with a strong track record of managing expenses below revenue and growing assets, such as increasing from $98,040 in 2013 to $484,756 in 2017. The absence of officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of efficiency. However, the latest reported $0 revenue and assets require further investigation to confirm current operational status.

What caused the significant revenue increase in 2015?

In 2015, Temple Shalom reported revenue of $196,798, a substantial increase from $64,472 in 2014. The IRS 990 filings do not provide specific details on the sources of this revenue, but it suggests a successful fundraising year or a significant one-time donation.

How does Temple Shalom manage its liabilities?

Temple Shalom's liabilities fluctuated, starting at $0 in 2013 and 2014, then increasing to $248,398 in 2015, and subsequently decreasing to $210,663 by 2017. Despite these liabilities, assets consistently remained significantly higher, for example, $484,756 in assets versus $210,663 in liabilities in 2017, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Temple Shalom showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2017), Temple Shalom's revenue has grown by 13.5%, moving from $53K to $60K. Total assets increased by 337.6% over the same period, from $111K to $485K. Total functional expenses fell by 31.5%, from $59K to $41K. In its most recent filing year (2017), Temple Shalom reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $211K in liabilities against $485K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 43.5%), resulting in net assets of $274K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2017 $60K $41K $485K $211K
2016 $58K $37K $484K $229K View 990
2015 $197K $62K $483K $248K View 990
2014 $64K $63K $100K $0 View 990
2013 $49K $61K $98K $0 View 990
2012 $53K $59K $111K $300 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2017: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $485K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $484K (revenue -70.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $483K (revenue +205.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $100K (revenue +31.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $98K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $111K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Temple Shalom:

2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Temple Shalom is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in South Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in South Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all South Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X30.

View all X30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State