Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc
EIN: 331107150 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · NTEE: T22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $239K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Net Assets | $239K |
Is Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc (EIN: 331107150) is a nonprofit organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $239K and total assets of $205K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 30.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $166K |
| Total Expenses | $107K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$59K |
| Total Assets | $244K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $239K |
| Operating Margin | 35.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 27.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $59K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 27.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 30.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +788.9% | +10.7% | +35.3% |
| 2022 | -28.5% | +13.9% | -30.2% |
| 2021 | -13.2% | +49.5% | -18.6% |
| 2020 | +574.7% | -37.6% | -7.8% |
| 2019 | -59.5% | +296.7% | +20.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc
Is Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc (EIN: 331107150) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $239K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc spend its money?
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc reported $239K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 331107150). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc located?
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc is headquartered in Salt Lake Cty, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 331107150. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc have?
Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $239K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 2280.4%, moving from $7K to $166K. Total assets decreased by 23.4% over the same period, from $319K to $244K. Total functional expenses rose by 403.6%, from $21K to $107K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $59K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $244K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $239K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $166K | $107K | $244K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $19K | $97K | $181K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $26K | $85K | $259K | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $30K | $57K | $318K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4K | $91K | $345K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11K | $23K | $287K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $12K | $24K | $299K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $19K | $19K | $311K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $10K | $22K | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $7K | $21K | $319K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $244K (revenue +788.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $181K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $259K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $318K (revenue +574.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $345K (revenue -59.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $287K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $299K (revenue -38.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $311K (revenue +100.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $1 (revenue +37.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $319K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Templeton Wellness Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.