Tenacious Grace Ministries

EIN: 475023957 · Florence, SC · NTEE: X20

$721KRevenue
$716KGross Revenue
$924KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Tenacious Grace Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$721K
Total Expenses$245K
Net Assets$483K

Is Tenacious Grace Ministries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Tenacious Grace Ministries

Tenacious Grace Ministries (EIN: 475023957) is a nonprofit organization based in Florence, SC, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $721K and total assets of $924K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Tenacious Grace Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Tenacious Grace Ministries is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$254K
Total Expenses$245K
Surplus / Deficit+$9K
Total Assets$584K
Total Liabilities$102K
Net Assets$483K
Operating Margin3.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.4%
Months of Reserves28.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Tenacious Grace Ministries reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Tenacious Grace Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.7%+31.2%+22.1%
2022+13.1%+25.0%+3.8%
2021-14.1%-31.3%+88.8%
2020+4.9%+533.2%-1.6%
2019+182.8%+32.8%+215.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Tenacious Grace Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Tenacious Grace Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$254KTotal Revenue
$245KTotal Expenses
$584KTotal Assets
$102KTotal Liabilities
$483KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Tenacious Grace Ministries

Is Tenacious Grace Ministries a legitimate charity?

Tenacious Grace Ministries (EIN: 475023957) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $721K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Tenacious Grace Ministries spend its money?

Tenacious Grace Ministries reported $721K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Tenacious Grace Ministries tax-deductible?

Tenacious Grace Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 475023957). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Tenacious Grace Ministries located?

Tenacious Grace Ministries is headquartered in Florence, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 475023957. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Tenacious Grace Ministries have?

Tenacious Grace Ministries has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $721K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Tenacious Grace Ministries showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Tenacious Grace Ministries's revenue has grown by 253.7%, moving from $72K to $254K. Total assets increased by 643.8% over the same period, from $79K to $584K. Total functional expenses rose by 847.6%, from $26K to $245K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Tenacious Grace Ministries reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $102K in liabilities against $584K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.4%), resulting in net assets of $483K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $254K $245K $584K $102K View 990
2022 $207K $187K $478K $1K
2021 $183K $150K $461K $4K View 990
2020 $213K $218K $244K $913 View 990
2019 $203K $34K $248K $994 View 990
2018 $72K $26K $79K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $584K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $478K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $461K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $244K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $248K (revenue +182.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $79K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Tenacious Grace Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Tenacious Grace Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in South Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in South Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all South Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State