Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc

EIN: 350704800 · Terre Haute, IN

$1.2MRevenue
$488KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$756K
Net Assets$372K

Is Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 350704800) is a nonprofit organization based in Terre Haute, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $488K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

43Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$743K
Total Expenses$756K
Surplus / Deficit$-13,757
Total Assets$478K
Total Liabilities$106K
Net Assets$372K
Operating Margin-1.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio22.1%
Months of Reserves7.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.4%+25.8%-12.4%
2022-9.1%-2.0%+28.1%
2021+20.6%+12.9%-6.9%
2020-13.5%-14.5%+11.6%
2019+13.1%-7.4%+13.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1983

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$743KTotal Revenue
$756KTotal Expenses
$478KTotal Assets
$106KTotal Liabilities
$372KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc

Is Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc a legitimate charity?

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc (EIN: 350704800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc spend its money?

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc tax-deductible?

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 350704800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc located?

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc is headquartered in Terre Haute, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 350704800.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc have?

Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc's revenue has grown by 11.4%, moving from $667K to $743K. Total assets decreased by 36.6% over the same period, from $754K to $478K. Total functional expenses rose by 12.9%, from $670K to $756K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $106K in liabilities against $478K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.1%), resulting in net assets of $372K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $743K $756K $478K $106K
2022 $607K $601K $546K $160K
2021 $667K $613K $426K $46K View 990
2020 $553K $543K $458K $131K View 990
2019 $639K $636K $410K $94K View 990
2018 $565K $686K $362K $49K View 990
2017 $538K $662K $483K $49K View 990
2016 $536K $556K $670K $111K View 990
2015 $549K $536K $686K $108K View 990
2014 $523K $498K $666K $101K View 990
2013 $615K $629K $696K $156K View 990
2012 $556K $610K $662K $109K View 990
2011 $667K $670K $754K $147K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $756K, and assets of $478K (revenue +22.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $601K, and assets of $546K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $613K, and assets of $426K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $543K, and assets of $458K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $639K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $410K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $565K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $362K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $662K, and assets of $483K (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $556K, and assets of $670K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $686K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $523K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $666K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $615K, expenses of $629K, and assets of $696K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $662K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $667K, expenses of $670K, and assets of $754K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Terre Haute Area Chamber Of Commerce Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State