Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp

EIN: 351462287 · Terre Haute, IN · NTEE: L50Z

$1.2MRevenue
$4.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L50Z
Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$817K
Net Assets$4.3M

Is Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp (EIN: 351462287) is a nonprofit organization based in Terre Haute, IN, classified under NTEE code L50Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $4.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$817K
Surplus / Deficit+$184K
Total Assets$4.7M
Total Liabilities$342K
Net Assets$4.3M
Operating Margin18.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio7.3%
Months of Reserves68.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp reported a surplus of $184K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 68.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.1%-5.0%+4.2%
2022+14.7%+20.2%+4.0%
2021+3.1%-17.1%+4.2%
2020+7.5%+36.2%-0.2%
2019+3.0%-15.8%+4.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.0MTotal Revenue
$817KTotal Expenses
$4.7MTotal Assets
$342KTotal Liabilities
$4.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $184K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp

Is Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp a legitimate charity?

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp (EIN: 351462287) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp spend its money?

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp reported $1.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp tax-deductible?

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351462287). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp located?

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp is headquartered in Terre Haute, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351462287. It is classified under NTEE code L50Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp have?

Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp's revenue has grown by 162.6%, moving from $381K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 42.9% over the same period, from $3.3M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 120.3%, from $371K to $817K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp reported a surplus of $184K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $342K in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.0M $817K $4.7M $342K View 990
2022 $1.0M $860K $4.5M $338K View 990
2021 $910K $715K $4.3M $352K View 990
2020 $883K $863K $4.1M $375K View 990
2019 $821K $634K $4.1M $403K View 990
2018 $797K $753K $4.0M $423K View 990
2017 $803K $739K $3.9M $446K View 990
2015 $447K $401K $3.1M $1.4M View 990
2013 $447K $364K $3.2M $1.6M View 990
2012 $470K $457K $3.2M $1.8M View 990
2011 $381K $371K $3.3M $2.0M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $817K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $860K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $910K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $863K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $821K, expenses of $634K, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $753K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $739K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +79.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $364K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $381K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $3.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Terre Haute Housing Authority Development Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L50Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L50Z.

View all L50Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State