Texas Cavaliers

EIN: 742273000 · San Antonio, TX

$2.0MRevenue
$795KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Texas Cavaliers Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Net Assets$377K

Is Texas Cavaliers Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Texas Cavaliers

Texas Cavaliers (EIN: 742273000) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $795K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Texas Cavaliers's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Texas Cavaliers is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit$-66,891
Total Assets$452K
Total Liabilities$76K
Net Assets$377K
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.8%
Months of Reserves3.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Texas Cavaliers reported a deficit of $67K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Texas Cavaliers's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.8%+5.5%-1.4%
2022+22.2%+33.9%-45.4%
2021+190.4%+174.9%+2.6%
2020-63.1%-67.1%+217.2%
2019+11.9%+11.5%-14.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Texas Cavaliers has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Texas Cavaliers with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$452KTotal Assets
$76KTotal Liabilities
$377KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $67K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Texas Cavaliers

Is Texas Cavaliers a legitimate charity?

Texas Cavaliers (EIN: 742273000) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Texas Cavaliers spend its money?

Texas Cavaliers reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Texas Cavaliers tax-deductible?

Texas Cavaliers is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742273000). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Texas Cavaliers located?

Texas Cavaliers is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742273000.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Texas Cavaliers have?

Texas Cavaliers has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Texas Cavaliers showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Texas Cavaliers's revenue has grown by 63.1%, moving from $984K to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 87.1% over the same period, from $242K to $452K. Total functional expenses rose by 76.7%, from $946K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Texas Cavaliers reported a deficit of $67K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $76K in liabilities against $452K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.8%), resulting in net assets of $377K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.6M $1.7M $452K $76K View 990
2022 $1.6M $1.6M $459K $15K View 990
2021 $1.3M $1.2M $840K $447K
2020 $461K $431K $819K $579K
2019 $1.2M $1.3M $258K $48K View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.2M $303K $21K View 990
2017 $1.2M $1.2M $529K $189K
2016 $986K $1.0M $591K $236K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $481K $122K View 990
2014 $985K $967K $542K $196K View 990
2013 $1.0M $1.0M $511K $182K View 990
2012 $965K $926K $299K $21K View 990
2011 $984K $946K $242K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $452K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $459K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $840K (revenue +190.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $819K (revenue -63.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $258K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $303K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $529K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $986K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $591K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $481K (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $985K, expenses of $967K, and assets of $542K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $511K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $965K, expenses of $926K, and assets of $299K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $984K, expenses of $946K, and assets of $242K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Texas Cavaliers:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Texas Cavaliers is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State