Texas Craft Brewers Guild
EIN: 800438319 · Austin, TX · NTEE: S41
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $967K |
| Total Expenses | $846K |
| Net Assets | $449K |
Is Texas Craft Brewers Guild Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Texas Craft Brewers Guild
Texas Craft Brewers Guild (EIN: 800438319) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $967K and total assets of $436K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Texas Craft Brewers Guild's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Texas Craft Brewers Guild is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 23.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $864K |
| Total Expenses | $846K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$17K |
| Total Assets | $454K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $449K |
| Operating Margin | 2.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Texas Craft Brewers Guild reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Texas Craft Brewers Guild's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.4% | +3.5% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | +29.5% | +45.6% | +3.9% |
| 2021 | +74.2% | +27.4% | +11.6% |
| 2020 | -48.3% | -35.8% | -6.5% |
| 2019 | +16.6% | +99.2% | +7.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Texas Craft Brewers Guild has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Texas Craft Brewers Guild with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Texas Craft Brewers Guild
Is Texas Craft Brewers Guild a legitimate charity?
Texas Craft Brewers Guild (EIN: 800438319) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $967K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Texas Craft Brewers Guild spend its money?
Texas Craft Brewers Guild reported $967K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Texas Craft Brewers Guild tax-deductible?
Texas Craft Brewers Guild is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 800438319). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Texas Craft Brewers Guild located?
Texas Craft Brewers Guild is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 800438319. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Texas Craft Brewers Guild have?
Texas Craft Brewers Guild has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $967K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Texas Craft Brewers Guild showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Texas Craft Brewers Guild's revenue has grown by 897%, moving from $87K to $864K. Total assets increased by 1472.2% over the same period, from $29K to $454K. Total functional expenses rose by 1160.9%, from $67K to $846K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Texas Craft Brewers Guild reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $454K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $449K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $864K | $846K | $454K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $835K | $817K | $435K | $3K | — | — |
| 2021 | $645K | $562K | $418K | $4K | — | — |
| 2020 | $371K | $441K | $375K | $45K | — | — |
| 2019 | $717K | $686K | $401K | $769 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $615K | $344K | $373K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $608K | $546K | $368K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $537K | $521K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $469K | $398K | $274K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $284K | $211K | $164K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $232K | $171K | $90K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $87K | $67K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $864K, expenses of $846K, and assets of $454K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $835K, expenses of $817K, and assets of $435K (revenue +29.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $645K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $418K (revenue +74.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $441K, and assets of $375K (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $401K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $615K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $373K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $368K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $0 (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $274K (revenue +64.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $164K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $90K (revenue +168.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $29K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Texas Craft Brewers Guild:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Texas Craft Brewers Guild is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.