The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc

EIN: 510075823 · Wilmington, DE

$9.5MRevenue
$9.4MGross Revenue
$11.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.5M
Total Expenses$7.7M
Net Assets$6.6M

Is The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc (EIN: 510075823) is a nonprofit organization based in Wilmington, DE. The organization reported total revenue of $9.5M and total assets of $11.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$8.3M
Total Expenses$7.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$618K
Total Assets$11.9M
Total Liabilities$5.3M
Net Assets$6.6M
Operating Margin7.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio44.7%
Months of Reserves18.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc reported a surplus of $618K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 44.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+5.8%+12.9%+81.6%
2022+4.5%+6.4%+6.6%
2021+4.3%+6.1%+27.7%
2020+4.1%-13.0%+39.6%
2019+3.7%+5.9%+4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$8.3MTotal Revenue
$7.7MTotal Expenses
$11.9MTotal Assets
$5.3MTotal Liabilities
$6.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $618K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 44.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc

Is The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc a legitimate charity?

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc (EIN: 510075823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc spend its money?

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc reported $9.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc tax-deductible?

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510075823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc located?

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 510075823.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc have?

The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc's revenue has grown by 72%, moving from $4.9M to $8.3M. Total assets increased by 531.1% over the same period, from $1.9M to $11.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 67.9%, from $4.6M to $7.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc reported a surplus of $618K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.3M in liabilities against $11.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 44.7%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $8.3M $7.7M $11.9M $5.3M
2022 $7.9M $6.8M $6.5M $808K View 990
2021 $7.6M $6.4M $6.1M $950K View 990
2020 $7.2M $6.1M $4.8M $809K View 990
2019 $7.0M $7.0M $3.4M $901K View 990
2018 $6.7M $6.6M $3.3M $988K View 990
2017 $6.3M $6.2M $3.3M $936K View 990
2016 $6.0M $5.8M $3.1M $927K View 990
2015 $5.7M $5.6M $2.7M $796K View 990
2014 $5.6M $5.3M $2.7M $770K View 990
2013 $5.2M $5.1M $2.5M $788K View 990
2012 $5.3M $4.8M $2.4M $711K View 990
2011 $4.9M $4.6M $1.9M $781K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Bernard And Ruth Siegel Jewish Community Center Of Delaware Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Delaware

Explore more nonprofits based in Delaware with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Delaware nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State