The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music
Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 111532426 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: A6E0 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.5M |
| Total Expenses | $7.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music (EIN: 111532426) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code A6E0. The organization reported total revenue of $8.5M and total assets of $8.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 78 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $7.3M |
| Total Expenses | $7.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$337K |
| Total Assets | $5.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.1M |
| Net Assets | $2.6M |
| Operating Margin | 4.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 54.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music reported a surplus of $337K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +24.5% | +22.7% | +15.4% |
| 2022 | +12.3% | +17.1% | -8.8% |
| 2021 | +13.8% | +7.2% | +58.3% |
| 2020 | +4.0% | +12.6% | +16.5% |
| 2019 | +19.5% | +17.2% | +4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1948 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $337K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting either a volunteer leadership, very low compensation reported elsewhere, or a highly efficient operational model that minimizes executive overhead.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this scale and may warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music:
- Consistent revenue growth over a decade, indicating strong fundraising and program demand.
- Positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in most recent filings, contributing to asset growth.
- Significant asset growth from $2,194,515 in 2014 to $5,644,282 in 2023, enhancing financial stability.
- Low reported liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial management.
- Transparency in reporting 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong focus on mission-related spending.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music
Is The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music a legitimate charity?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music (EIN: 111532426) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.5M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music spend its money?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music tax-deductible?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 111532426). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music's spending goes to programs?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music is above average for NTEE category A6E0 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music located?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 111532426. It is classified under NTEE code A6E0.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music have?
The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.5M in total revenue.
Is The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music a good charity?
Based on the available IRS 990 data, the organization demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation, suggesting it is a well-managed and effective charity.
How has the organization's financial position changed over the last decade?
The organization has experienced significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $3,180,507 in 2014 to $7,329,643 in 2023, and assets growing from $2,194,515 to $5,644,282 over the same period, indicating robust expansion and financial stability.
What is the trend in the organization's net assets?
Net assets have shown a positive trend, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities. For example, in 2023, assets were $5,644,282 against liabilities of $3,075,975, indicating a healthy and growing equity position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music's revenue has grown by 165.9%, moving from $2.8M to $7.3M. Total assets increased by 148.5% over the same period, from $2.3M to $5.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 156%, from $2.7M to $7.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music reported a surplus of $337K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.1M in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.5%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7.3M | $7.0M | $5.6M | $3.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.9M | $5.7M | $4.9M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.2M | $4.9M | $5.4M | $3.3M | — | — |
| 2020 | $4.6M | $4.5M | $3.4M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.4M | $4.0M | $2.9M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.7M | $3.4M | $2.8M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.3M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.9M | $3.1M | $2.0M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.0M | $3.3M | $2.3M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.2M | $3.2M | $2.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $2.9M | $2.2M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.6M | $3.0M | $2.1M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $2.3M | $891K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Brooklyn Queens Conservatory Of Music is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.