The Cancer Foundation Inc
The Cancer Foundation Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203378035 · Athens, GA · NTEE: G123 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is The Cancer Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Cancer Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Cancer Foundation Inc
The Cancer Foundation Inc (EIN: 203378035) is a nonprofit organization based in Athens, GA, classified under NTEE code G123. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Cancer Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Cancer Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$86K |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $51K |
| Net Assets | $2.1M |
| Operating Margin | 7.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Cancer Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $86K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Cancer Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +30.8% | +21.5% | +9.1% |
| 2022 | -7.2% | +16.7% | -8.2% |
| 2021 | +36.8% | +2.3% | +7.9% |
| 2020 | -35.2% | +7.3% | +4.1% |
| 2019 | +47.6% | +6.5% | +41.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Cancer Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Cancer Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Cancer Foundation Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $1 million in annual revenue. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently, warranting further inquiry for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Cancer Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets, which could warrant further investigation into financial reporting details.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, which is atypical for an organization of this size and could indicate compensation is reported under other expense categories or that leadership is entirely volunteer, requiring clarification for full transparency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Cancer Foundation Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $419,079 in 2014 to $1,164,045 in 2023, demonstrating increasing support.
- Significant asset accumulation, growing from $557,555 in 2014 to $2,199,993 in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting sound financial management and minimal debt burden.
- Consistent operating surpluses, with revenues exceeding expenses in most years (e.g., $1,164,045 revenue vs. $1,078,250 expenses in 2023).
- Reported 0% officer compensation, potentially indicating a high dedication to mission spending or volunteer leadership.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Cancer Foundation Inc
Is The Cancer Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
The Cancer Foundation Inc (EIN: 203378035) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Cancer Foundation Inc spend its money?
The Cancer Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Cancer Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
The Cancer Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203378035). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Cancer Foundation Inc CEO make?
The Cancer Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Cancer Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
The Cancer Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Cancer Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), The Cancer Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category G123 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Cancer Foundation Inc located?
The Cancer Foundation Inc is headquartered in Athens, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 203378035. It is classified under NTEE code G123.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Cancer Foundation Inc have?
The Cancer Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Is The Cancer Foundation Inc a good charity?
Based on its financial data, The Cancer Foundation Inc appears to be a well-managed charity. It consistently generates operating surpluses, has significantly grown its assets from $557,555 in 2014 to $2,199,993 in 2023, and maintains low liabilities. The reported 0% officer compensation is a notable positive, suggesting a strong dedication to its mission.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization has shown a strong upward trend in revenue, growing from $419,079 in 2014 to $1,164,045 in 2023, with the latest reported revenue at $1,431,710, indicating sustained growth and donor support.
What is the organization's financial stability?
The Cancer Foundation Inc demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets growing from $557,555 in 2014 to $2,199,993 in 2023, and liabilities consistently remaining low (e.g., $51,202 in 2023), indicating a healthy balance sheet and prudent financial management.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Cancer Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Cancer Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 266.3%, moving from $318K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 712.1% over the same period, from $271K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 494.5%, from $181K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Cancer Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $51K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $2.2M | $51K | — | — |
| 2022 | $890K | $888K | $2.0M | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $959K | $761K | $2.2M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $701K | $743K | $2.0M | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $693K | $2.0M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $734K | $651K | $1.4M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $652K | $1.4M | $19K | — | — |
| 2016 | $781K | $494K | $980K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $508K | $378K | $697K | $23K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $419K | $330K | $558K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $395K | $273K | $467K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $235K | $162K | $344K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $318K | $181K | $271K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $888K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $959K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $701K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -35.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $693K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +47.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $651K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $652K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $980K (revenue +53.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $508K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $697K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $558K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $467K (revenue +67.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $344K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $271K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Cancer Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Cancer Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.