The Center At 353 Inc
The Center At 353 Inc: Stable Finances, High Program Spending
EIN: 222185298 · Princeton, NJ · NTEE: P460 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $9.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is The Center At 353 Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Center At 353 Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Center At 353 Inc
The Center At 353 Inc (EIN: 222185298) is a nonprofit organization based in Princeton, NJ, classified under NTEE code P460. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $9.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Center At 353 Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Center At 353 Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 46 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-380,845 |
| Total Assets | $9.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $162K |
| Net Assets | $9.5M |
| Operating Margin | -25.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Center At 353 Inc reported a deficit of $381K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), The Center At 353 Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.5% | +15.7% | +0.3% |
| 2022 | +2.8% | +6.7% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | -56.3% | +7.2% | +10.4% |
| 2020 | +169.6% | +12.4% | +38.6% |
| 2018 | -23.4% | -8.0% | +0.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1980 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Center At 353 Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Center At 353 Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $381K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation details are not explicitly provided in the given data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Center At 353 Inc:
- Consistently high program spending, with 85% of expenses dedicated to programs.
- Healthy asset base of $9,775,009, significantly exceeding liabilities.
- Stable financial reporting over multiple years, indicating good record-keeping.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting strong financial health.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Center At 353 Inc
Is The Center At 353 Inc a legitimate charity?
The Center At 353 Inc (EIN: 222185298) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Center At 353 Inc spend its money?
The Center At 353 Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Center At 353 Inc tax-deductible?
The Center At 353 Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222185298). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Center At 353 Inc's spending goes to programs?
The Center At 353 Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Center At 353 Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), The Center At 353 Inc is above average for NTEE category P460 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Center At 353 Inc located?
The Center At 353 Inc is headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222185298. It is classified under NTEE code P460.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Center At 353 Inc have?
The Center At 353 Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
What does The Center At 353 Inc do?
The Center At 353 Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Human Services sector, located in Princeton, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code P460.
How much revenue does The Center At 353 Inc have?
The Center At 353 Inc reported total revenue of $1,945,743. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are The Center At 353 Inc's total assets?
The Center At 353 Inc holds total assets of $9,775,009 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is The Center At 353 Inc located?
The Center At 353 Inc is based in Princeton, New Jersey.
What is The Center At 353 Inc's EIN?
The Center At 353 Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222185298. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is The Center At 353 Inc?
The Center At 353 Inc is classified under NTEE code P460 (Human Services).
Is The Center At 353 Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, The Center At 353 Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222185298.
Does The Center At 353 Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, The Center At 353 Inc has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was The Center At 353 Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, The Center At 353 Inc reported total revenue of $1,516,855, total expenses of $1,897,700, and net assets of $9,662,116.
Is The Center At 353 Inc's revenue growing or declining?
The Center At 353 Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $1,555,087 (202206) to $1,516,855 (202306), a -2.5% change. Based on 12 filings on record.
What is The Center At 353 Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for The Center At 353 Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $1,516,855, expenses of $1,897,700, total assets of $9,662,116, and liabilities of $161,546.
How much does The Center At 353 Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, The Center At 353 Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is The Center At 353 Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, The Center At 353 Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are The Center At 353 Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for The Center At 353 Inc include: Consistently high program spending, with 85% of expenses dedicated to programs.. Healthy asset base of $9,775,009, significantly exceeding liabilities.. Stable financial reporting over multiple years, indicating good record-keeping.. Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting strong financial health.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does The Center At 353 Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation details are not explicitly provided in the given data, preventing a specific assessment of individual salaries. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How has the organization managed to maintain a stable asset base despite fluctuations in revenue and expenses over the years?
The organization's asset base has remained relatively stable, hovering around $9-10 million in recent years, despite revenue fluctuations (e.g., $3.4M in 2020 vs. $1.5M in 2023). This suggests effective asset management and potentially significant non-operating income or investment gains not detailed in the provided expense breakdown.
What is the significance of the 'c0%' value consistently reported across all years in the financial filings?
The 'c0%' likely refers to 'compensation from related organizations' being zero. This is a positive indicator of independence and suggests that the organization does not have financial entanglements with other entities that could create conflicts of interest or obscure financial flows.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Center At 353 Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Center At 353 Inc's revenue has grown by 9.4%, moving from $1.4M to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 31% over the same period, from $7.4M to $9.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 40.7%, from $1.3M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Center At 353 Inc reported a deficit of $381K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $162K in liabilities against $9.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.7%), resulting in net assets of $9.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.5M | $1.9M | $9.7M | $162K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $9.6M | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $10.8M | $243K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.5M | $1.4M | $9.8M | $236K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $7.1M | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.7M | $1.4M | $7.0M | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.6M | $6.8M | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $1.6M | $7.7M | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $1.5M | $8.3M | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $7.5M | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $7.0M | $82K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $7.4M | $114K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -56.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +169.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +58.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Center At 353 Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Center At 353 Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.