The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc
Community Action Organization of WNY reports 0% officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues and recent deficit spending.
EIN: 160911473 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $35.9M |
| Total Expenses | $37.2M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30 |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Transparency Score | 60/100 |
Is The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc (EIN: 160911473) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $35.9M and total assets of $17.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $36.0M |
| Total Expenses | $37.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,128,598 |
| Total Assets | $13.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.5M |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Operating Margin | -3.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 76.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 4.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2024, The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2024), The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -2.0% | +2.4% | -30.7% |
| 2023 | +18.6% | +19.4% | +64.9% |
| 2022 | -25.2% | -28.0% | +75.2% |
| 2020 | -0.6% | -0.7% | -9.1% |
| 2019 | +1.3% | +2.9% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1966 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with annual revenues exceeding $30 million and raises significant transparency concerns regarding how executive leadership is compensated.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, raising transparency concerns.
- Recent deficit spending in the 202402 period ($1.1M more in expenses than revenue).
- High liabilities relative to assets in some periods, indicating potential reliance on debt.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc:
- Consistent ability to generate substantial annual revenue (over $30 million).
- Significant asset growth over the past decade, from $5 million in 2014 to $17.6 million currently.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating consistent reporting.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc
Is The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc a legitimate charity?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc (EIN: 160911473) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $35.9M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc spend its money?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc tax-deductible?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160911473). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc CEO make?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $35.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's spending goes to programs?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc located?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160911473.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc have?
The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $35.9M in total revenue.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $30 million in annual revenue is highly unusual and suggests that executive compensation may be reported under different categories or that the highest-paid individuals are not classified as 'officers' for IRS 990 purposes, impacting transparency.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
Without a detailed breakdown of expenses, it's challenging to fully assess the organization's spending efficiency and how much of its budget directly supports its mission versus overhead. The provided data only shows total expenses.
What caused the recent deficit spending in the 202402 period?
In the 202402 period, expenses ($37,163,635) exceeded revenue ($36,035,037) by over $1.1 million. Understanding the reasons for this deficit is crucial for assessing financial stability and future planning.
How does the organization manage its liabilities relative to its assets?
The organization's liabilities have grown alongside assets, with liabilities reaching $10,464,079 against assets of $13,663,760 in 202402. A deeper understanding of the nature of these liabilities and the organization's debt management strategy is important.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc's revenue has grown by 15.8%, moving from $31.1M to $36.0M. Total assets increased by 284.9% over the same period, from $3.6M to $13.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 21.5%, from $30.6M to $37.2M. In its most recent filing year (2024), The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc reported a deficit of $1.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.5M in liabilities against $13.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36.0M | $37.2M | $13.7M | $10.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $36.8M | $36.3M | $19.7M | $15.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $31.0M | $30.4M | $12.0M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $41.5M | $42.2M | $6.8M | $5.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $41.7M | $42.5M | $7.5M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $41.2M | $41.4M | $7.7M | $5.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $42.8M | $41.7M | $10.7M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $32.7M | $32.5M | $9.2M | $7.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $29.9M | $28.7M | $7.1M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $27.7M | $27.5M | $5.1M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $29.8M | $30.9M | $5.8M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $30.6M | $30.1M | $4.3M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $31.1M | $30.6M | $3.6M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $36.0M, expenses of $37.2M, and assets of $13.7M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $36.8M, expenses of $36.3M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $31.0M, expenses of $30.4M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $41.5M, expenses of $42.2M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $41.7M, expenses of $42.5M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $41.2M, expenses of $41.4M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $42.8M, expenses of $41.7M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +30.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $32.7M, expenses of $32.5M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $29.9M, expenses of $28.7M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $27.7M, expenses of $27.5M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $29.8M, expenses of $30.9M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $30.6M, expenses of $30.1M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $31.1M, expenses of $30.6M, and assets of $3.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Community Action Organization Of Western New York Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.