The Community Preservation Corporation
The Community Preservation Corporation consistently operates with expenses exceeding revenue in recent years, while maintaining substantial and growing assets.
EIN: 132792409 · New York, NY · NTEE: S200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $201.9M |
| Total Expenses | $86.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $264.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is The Community Preservation Corporation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Community Preservation Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Community Preservation Corporation
The Community Preservation Corporation (EIN: 132792409) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code S200. The organization reported total revenue of $201.9M and total assets of $1.8B according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Community Preservation Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Community Preservation Corporation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $77.9M |
| Total Expenses | $86.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-8,650,812 |
| Total Assets | $1.7B |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B |
| Net Assets | $264.1M |
| Operating Margin | -11.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 84.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 240.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, The Community Preservation Corporation reported a deficit of $8.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 240.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 84.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Community Preservation Corporation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.7% | +25.1% | +13.7% |
| 2022 | +2.3% | +4.4% | +8.4% |
| 2021 | -69.5% | -7.0% | +6.0% |
| 2020 | +169.4% | +3.0% | +11.9% |
| 2019 | +35.0% | +24.3% | -2.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Community Preservation Corporation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Community Preservation Corporation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 84.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and complexity. This suggests that executive compensation may be reported in a different section of the 990 or is structured in a way that doesn't appear as direct officer compensation, requiring further investigation for a complete understanding.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Community Preservation Corporation's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent reporting of expenses exceeding revenue in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021), which could indicate operational challenges or specific accounting practices for a lending institution.
- Unusually high liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $1.46 billion liabilities vs. $1.73 billion assets in 2023), though this is common for a CDFI, it warrants scrutiny of asset quality and risk management.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Community Preservation Corporation:
- Significant and consistent asset growth over time, from $718M in 2014 to $1.73B in 2023, indicating financial stability and expansion.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to directing resources towards its mission.
- Large scale of operations with over $200M in latest reported revenue and nearly $2 billion in assets, demonstrating significant capacity for impact in community development.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Community Preservation Corporation
Is The Community Preservation Corporation a legitimate charity?
The Community Preservation Corporation (EIN: 132792409) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $201.9M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does The Community Preservation Corporation spend its money?
The Community Preservation Corporation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Community Preservation Corporation tax-deductible?
The Community Preservation Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132792409). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Community Preservation Corporation's spending goes to programs?
The Community Preservation Corporation directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Community Preservation Corporation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), The Community Preservation Corporation is above average for NTEE category S200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Community Preservation Corporation located?
The Community Preservation Corporation is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132792409. It is classified under NTEE code S200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Community Preservation Corporation have?
The Community Preservation Corporation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $201.9M in total revenue.
Is The Community Preservation Corporation a good charity?
As a CDFI, CPC's 'charitable' nature is primarily through its mission-driven lending for community development. Its consistent asset growth and focus on real estate financing for community preservation align with its NTEE code. The 0% officer compensation reported is a positive sign for resource allocation, but the recurring expense-over-revenue trend needs context.
How does CPC manage its liabilities, which are consistently high?
Given CPC's role as a lending institution, high liabilities (e.g., $1.46 billion in 2023 against $1.73 billion in assets) are expected as they represent funds borrowed for lending activities. The key is the quality of its loan portfolio and its ability to service this debt, which is not fully discernible from these summary figures.
Why does CPC frequently report expenses exceeding revenue?
This could be due to several factors common in lending institutions, such as the timing of revenue recognition from loan repayments or interest, strategic investments, or write-downs. For example, in 2023, expenses were $86.5M against $77.9M revenue. A deeper dive into their financial statements would be needed to understand the specific drivers.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Community Preservation Corporation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Community Preservation Corporation's revenue has grown by 11.3%, moving from $70.0M to $77.9M. Total assets increased by 35.3% over the same period, from $1.3B to $1.7B. Total functional expenses fell by 32.2%, from $127.7M to $86.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Community Preservation Corporation reported a deficit of $8.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.5B in liabilities against $1.7B in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 84.8%), resulting in net assets of $264.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $77.9M | $86.6M | $1.7B | $1.5B | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $67.3M | $69.2M | $1.5B | $1.3B | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $65.8M | $66.3M | $1.4B | $1.1B | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $215.9M | $71.2M | $1.3B | $1.1B | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $80.1M | $69.2M | $1.2B | $943.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $59.4M | $55.7M | $1.2B | $981.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $54.6M | $49.3M | $1.0B | $789.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $42.7M | $42.3M | $940.2M | $745.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $77.0M | $37.2M | $899.4M | $720.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $37.2M | $38.5M | $718.7M | $658.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $41.6M | $48.5M | $804.8M | $751.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $51.9M | $76.4M | $1.2B | $1.1B | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $70.0M | $127.7M | $1.3B | $1.2B | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $77.9M, expenses of $86.6M, and assets of $1.7B (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $67.3M, expenses of $69.2M, and assets of $1.5B (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $65.8M, expenses of $66.3M, and assets of $1.4B (revenue -69.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $215.9M, expenses of $71.2M, and assets of $1.3B (revenue +169.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $80.1M, expenses of $69.2M, and assets of $1.2B (revenue +35.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $59.4M, expenses of $55.7M, and assets of $1.2B (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $54.6M, expenses of $49.3M, and assets of $1.0B (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $42.7M, expenses of $42.3M, and assets of $940.2M (revenue -44.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $77.0M, expenses of $37.2M, and assets of $899.4M (revenue +107.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $37.2M, expenses of $38.5M, and assets of $718.7M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $41.6M, expenses of $48.5M, and assets of $804.8M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $51.9M, expenses of $76.4M, and assets of $1.2B (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $70.0M, expenses of $127.7M, and assets of $1.3B.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Community Preservation Corporation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Community Preservation Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.