The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor
EIN: 526119775 · Woodsboro, MD
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $330K |
| Total Expenses | $255K |
| Net Assets | $493K |
Is The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor (EIN: 526119775) is a nonprofit organization based in Woodsboro, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $330K and total assets of $581K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $320K |
| Total Expenses | $255K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$65K |
| Total Assets | $493K |
| Net Assets | $493K |
| Operating Margin | 20.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor reported a surplus of $65K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.2% | +4.8% | +15.1% |
| 2022 | +20.2% | +30.4% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | +49.1% | +6.0% | +15.0% |
| 2020 | -5.7% | +13.8% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | +1.3% | -1.5% | +3.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor
Is The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor a legitimate charity?
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor (EIN: 526119775) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $330K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor spend its money?
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor reported $330K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor tax-deductible?
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 526119775). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor located?
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor is headquartered in Woodsboro, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 526119775.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor have?
The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $330K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor's revenue has grown by 209.2%, moving from $103K to $320K. Total assets increased by 46.5% over the same period, from $336K to $493K. Total functional expenses rose by 99.8%, from $128K to $255K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor reported a surplus of $65K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $320K | $255K | $493K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $285K | $243K | $428K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $237K | $186K | $387K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $159K | $176K | $336K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $168K | $155K | $353K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $166K | $157K | $342K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $161K | $155K | $333K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $150K | $144K | $327K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $149K | $152K | $324K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $138K | $137K | $322K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $70K | $84K | $324K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $99K | $101K | $335K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $103K | $128K | $336K | $3K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $493K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $428K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $387K (revenue +49.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $336K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $353K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $342K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $333K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $327K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $324K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $322K (revenue +96.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $324K (revenue -29.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $335K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $336K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Conservation And Sportsmens Club Of Thurmont Maryland Incorpor is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.