The Crescent Academy

EIN: 562563048 · Endicott, NY · NTEE: B200

$2.4MRevenue
$1.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B200
The Crescent Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.4M
Total Expenses$555K
Net Assets$86K

Is The Crescent Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Crescent Academy

The Crescent Academy (EIN: 562563048) is a nonprofit organization based in Endicott, NY, classified under NTEE code B200. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $1.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Crescent Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Crescent Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$548K
Total Expenses$555K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,134
Total Assets$91K
Total Liabilities$5K
Net Assets$86K
Operating Margin-1.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.2%
Months of Reserves2.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, The Crescent Academy reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), The Crescent Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+28.1%+16.1%-4.4%
2023-8.6%+9.0%-34.6%
2022+34.1%+18.9%+25.2%
2021-22.2%-12.9%-14.4%
2020+5.7%+1.8%+22.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Crescent Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Crescent Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$548KTotal Revenue
$555KTotal Expenses
$91KTotal Assets
$5KTotal Liabilities
$86KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Crescent Academy

Is The Crescent Academy a legitimate charity?

The Crescent Academy (EIN: 562563048) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does The Crescent Academy spend its money?

The Crescent Academy reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Crescent Academy tax-deductible?

The Crescent Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 562563048). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Crescent Academy located?

The Crescent Academy is headquartered in Endicott, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 562563048. It is classified under NTEE code B200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Crescent Academy have?

The Crescent Academy has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Crescent Academy showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), The Crescent Academy's revenue has grown by 104.5%, moving from $268K to $548K. Total assets increased by 77.1% over the same period, from $51K to $91K. Total functional expenses rose by 120.8%, from $251K to $555K. In its most recent filing year (2024), The Crescent Academy reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $91K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%), resulting in net assets of $86K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $548K $555K $91K $5K
2023 $427K $478K $95K $2K View 990
2022 $468K $438K $145K $2K View 990
2021 $349K $369K $116K $2K View 990
2020 $448K $423K $136K $1K View 990
2019 $424K $416K $111K $2K View 990
2018 $429K $412K $104K $3K View 990
2017 $330K $329K $85K $831 View 990
2016 $278K $298K $84K $471 View 990
2015 $301K $274K $104K $560 View 990
2014 $297K $305K $76K $0 View 990
2013 $359K $339K $84K $0 View 990
2012 $322K $309K $65K $458 View 990
2011 $268K $251K $51K $251 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $548K, expenses of $555K, and assets of $91K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $427K, expenses of $478K, and assets of $95K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $145K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $369K, and assets of $116K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $448K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $136K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $111K (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $429K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $104K (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $85K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $84K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $104K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $76K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $84K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $65K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $51K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Crescent Academy:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Crescent Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B200.

View all B200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State