The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc
EIN: 611606217 · Richmond, VA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $984K |
| Total Expenses | $286K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc (EIN: 611606217) is a nonprofit organization based in Richmond, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $984K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $305K |
| Total Expenses | $286K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$19K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 44.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc reported a surplus of $19K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 44.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2009–2023), The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.2% | -1.6% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | -10.3% | -9.5% | +4.4% |
| 2021 | -5.0% | -4.7% | +5.0% |
| 2020 | +20.1% | +15.4% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | +-0.0% | +17.3% | -4.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc
Is The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc a legitimate charity?
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc (EIN: 611606217) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $984K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc spend its money?
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc reported $984K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc tax-deductible?
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611606217). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc located?
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 611606217.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc have?
The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $984K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc's revenue has grown by 737.2%, moving from $36K to $305K. Total assets increased by 62.8% over the same period, from $649K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 619.5%, from $40K to $286K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc reported a surplus of $19K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $305K | $286K | $1.1M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $282K | $291K | $1.0M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $315K | $321K | $995K | $30K | — | — |
| 2020 | $332K | $337K | $948K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $276K | $292K | $924K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $276K | $249K | $968K | $122K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $265K | $257K | $747K | $124K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $238K | $251K | $733K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $239K | $254K | $592K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $255K | $248K | $632K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $186K | $198K | $616K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $157K | $149K | $599K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $104K | $100K | $615K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2009 | $36K | $40K | $649K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $995K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $948K (revenue +20.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $924K (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $968K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $747K (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $733K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $592K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $632K (revenue +36.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $616K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $599K (revenue +49.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $615K (revenue +186.4% year-over-year).
- 2009: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $649K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Daughters Of Mary Immaculate Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.