The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets while reporting no officer compensation.
EIN: 204351501 · Baltimore, MD · NTEE: L20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $819K |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $7.7M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc (EIN: 204351501) is a nonprofit organization based in Baltimore, MD, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $819K and total assets of $7.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $763K |
| Total Expenses | $1.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-257,096 |
| Total Assets | $7.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $125K |
| Net Assets | $7.7M |
| Operating Margin | -33.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 91.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc reported a deficit of $257K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 91.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +1.1% | -2.4% | -3.4% |
| 2022 | -2.1% | +7.7% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | +-0.0% | -12.4% | -2.7% |
| 2020 | -3.2% | +5.9% | -3.7% |
| 2019 | +0.3% | -1.0% | -2.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $257K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other entities, which is a strong positive for donor perception regarding direct mission spending.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operational deficits (e.g., $257,096 deficit in 2023)
- Gradual but significant decline in total assets over the past decade (from $10.3M in 2014 to $7.7M in 2023)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (14 filings) indicating transparency
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission or volunteer leadership
- Substantial asset base ($7,785,930 in 2023) providing a buffer despite deficits
Frequently Asked Questions about The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc
Is The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc a legitimate charity?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc (EIN: 204351501) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $819K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc spend its money?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc tax-deductible?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204351501). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc's spending goes to programs?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc is above average for NTEE category L20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc located?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc is headquartered in Baltimore, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 204351501. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc have?
The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $819K in total revenue.
How does the organization cover its consistent operational deficits?
The organization consistently reports expenses exceeding revenue, for example, $1,019,720 in expenses versus $762,624 in revenue in 2023. This suggests it covers deficits by drawing down its substantial assets, which have decreased from $10,363,210 in 2014 to $7,785,930 in 2023.
What is the long-term financial strategy given the declining asset base?
With assets declining from over $10 million to under $8 million over a decade, and consistent operational deficits, the organization needs a clear strategy to either increase revenue, reduce expenses, or secure new funding sources to ensure long-term sustainability.
Are there any plans to increase revenue to match expenses?
The filings do not detail specific plans, but given the consistent revenue figures (e.g., $762,624 in 2023, $754,450 in 2022), and higher expenses, increasing revenue streams would be crucial to achieve financial equilibrium.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
In its most recent filing year (2023), The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc reported a deficit of $257K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $125K in liabilities against $7.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $7.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $763K | $1.0M | $7.8M | $125K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $754K | $1.0M | $8.1M | $138K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $771K | $970K | $8.3M | $93K | — | — |
| 2020 | $771K | $1.1M | $8.5M | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $797K | $1.0M | $8.9M | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $795K | $1.1M | $9.1M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $744K | $1.1M | $9.3M | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $715K | $1.1M | $9.6M | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $674K | $998K | $10.0M | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $648K | $979K | $10.4M | $88K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $684K | $920K | $10.7M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $650K | $906K | $10.9M | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $641K | $908K | $11.2M | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $763K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $754K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $8.1M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $970K, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $797K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $795K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $744K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $715K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $674K, expenses of $998K, and assets of $10.0M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $648K, expenses of $979K, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $684K, expenses of $920K, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $906K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $908K, and assets of $11.2M.
- 2010: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Harry And Jeanette Weinberg Village Iii Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.