The Lennard Clinic Inc

The Lennard Clinic Inc: Financial Volatility Amidst Consistent Mission

EIN: 222511850 · Newark, NJ · NTEE: F22Z · Updated: 2026-04-04

$6.9MRevenue
$3.9MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
F22Z
The Lennard Clinic Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.9M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$1.2M
Transparency Score75/100

Is The Lennard Clinic Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

The Lennard Clinic Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About The Lennard Clinic Inc

The Lennard Clinic Inc (EIN: 222511850) is a nonprofit organization based in Newark, NJ, classified under NTEE code F22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.9M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Lennard Clinic Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Lennard Clinic Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.4M
Total Expenses$6.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-745,787
Total Assets$3.8M
Total Liabilities$2.7M
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin-13.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio69.9%
Months of Reserves7.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, The Lennard Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $746K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 69.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Lennard Clinic Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.2%-9.2%+84.0%
2022-13.1%+14.9%-46.4%
2021+8.0%-8.0%+32.1%
2020-2.3%-7.2%+21.2%
2019-13.1%+5.8%-18.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Lennard Clinic Inc is a mental health & crisis intervention nonprofit based in Newark, New Jersey, with reported revenue of $6.9M and assets of $3.9M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 75/100 (Good). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. - The organization's financial filings show fluctuating revenues and expenses over the past several years, indicating potential instability in funding or operational costs. - The provided data lacks specific breakdowns for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, making a precise spending analysis challenging. Executive compensation cannot be assessed as specific figures for individual salaries are not provided in the given data. Revenue has declined -18% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Lennard Clinic Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, The Lennard Clinic Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.4MTotal Revenue
$6.2MTotal Expenses
$3.8MTotal Assets
$2.7MTotal Liabilities
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $746K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 69.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as specific figures for individual salaries are not provided in the given data.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Lennard Clinic Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, such as a drop from $7,349,015 in 2018 to $6,851,116 in 2023, could indicate financial instability or reliance on variable funding sources.
  • The provided data does not include a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, which is a red flag for transparency in how funds are allocated.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for The Lennard Clinic Inc:

  • The organization has consistently maintained a 'c0%' status, which likely indicates a consistent charitable status or compliance.
  • Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has maintained operations for several years, suggesting resilience.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Lennard Clinic Inc

Is The Lennard Clinic Inc a legitimate charity?

The Lennard Clinic Inc (EIN: 222511850) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.9M. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does The Lennard Clinic Inc spend its money?

The Lennard Clinic Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to The Lennard Clinic Inc tax-deductible?

The Lennard Clinic Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222511850). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of The Lennard Clinic Inc's spending goes to programs?

The Lennard Clinic Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does The Lennard Clinic Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), The Lennard Clinic Inc is above average for NTEE category F22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is The Lennard Clinic Inc located?

The Lennard Clinic Inc is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 222511850. It is classified under NTEE code F22Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Lennard Clinic Inc have?

The Lennard Clinic Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.9M in total revenue.

What does The Lennard Clinic Inc do?

The Lennard Clinic Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Mental Health & Crisis Intervention sector, located in Newark, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code F22Z.

How much revenue does The Lennard Clinic Inc have?

The Lennard Clinic Inc reported total revenue of $6,851,116. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are The Lennard Clinic Inc's total assets?

The Lennard Clinic Inc holds total assets of $3,885,952 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is The Lennard Clinic Inc located?

The Lennard Clinic Inc is based in Newark, New Jersey.

What is The Lennard Clinic Inc's EIN?

The Lennard Clinic Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222511850. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is The Lennard Clinic Inc?

The Lennard Clinic Inc is classified under NTEE code F22Z (Mental Health & Crisis Intervention).

Is The Lennard Clinic Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Yes, The Lennard Clinic Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222511850.

Does The Lennard Clinic Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, The Lennard Clinic Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.

What was The Lennard Clinic Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202306 filing period, The Lennard Clinic Inc reported total revenue of $5,441,821, total expenses of $6,187,608, and net assets of $3,841,724.

Is The Lennard Clinic Inc's revenue growing or declining?

The Lennard Clinic Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $5,865,210 (202206) to $5,441,821 (202306), a -7.2% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is The Lennard Clinic Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for The Lennard Clinic Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $5,441,821, expenses of $6,187,608, total assets of $3,841,724, and liabilities of $2,687,276.

How much does The Lennard Clinic Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, The Lennard Clinic Inc allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is The Lennard Clinic Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, The Lennard Clinic Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for The Lennard Clinic Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, such as a drop from $7,349,015 in 2018 to $6,851,116 in 2023, could indicate financial instability or reliance on variable funding sources.. The provided data does not include a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, which is a red flag for transparency in how funds are allocated.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are The Lennard Clinic Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for The Lennard Clinic Inc include: The organization has consistently maintained a 'c0%' status, which likely indicates a consistent charitable status or compliance.. Despite revenue fluctuations, the organization has maintained operations for several years, suggesting resilience.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does The Lennard Clinic Inc compensate executives?

Executive compensation cannot be assessed as specific figures for individual salaries are not provided in the given data. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How transparent is The Lennard Clinic Inc?

- The organization's financial filings show fluctuating revenues and expenses over the past several years, indicating potential instability in funding or operational costs. - The provided data lacks specific breakdowns for program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, making a precise spending analysis challenging. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.

How does the significant fluctuation in revenue and expenses impact The Lennard Clinic Inc's long-term sustainability and ability to deliver on its mission?

The varying financial performance, with revenues ranging from $5,441,821 to $7,349,015 and expenses from $5,930,117 to $6,945,903 over the past several years, suggests potential challenges in consistent financial planning and resource allocation. This volatility could hinder long-term strategic initiatives and consistent program delivery if not managed effectively.

What specific strategies does The Lennard Clinic Inc employ to manage its liabilities, which have shown considerable variation, such as from $187,862 in 2022 to $2,687,276 in 2023?

The substantial increase in liabilities from $187,862 in 2022 to $2,687,276 in 2023, and other fluctuations, indicates a dynamic financial position. Without further information, it's unclear if this is due to strategic investments, debt management, or other operational factors. Understanding the nature of these liabilities is crucial for assessing financial health.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Lennard Clinic Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Lennard Clinic Inc's revenue has declined by 18.4%, moving from $6.7M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 242.9% over the same period, from $1.1M to $3.8M. Total functional expenses fell by 7.1%, from $6.7M to $6.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Lennard Clinic Inc reported a deficit of $746K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $3.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 69.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.4M $6.2M $3.8M $2.7M
2022 $5.9M $6.8M $2.1M $188K View 990
2021 $6.7M $5.9M $3.9M $1.0M View 990
2020 $6.2M $6.4M $2.9M $914K View 990
2019 $6.4M $6.9M $2.4M $197K View 990
2018 $7.3M $6.6M $3.0M $199K View 990
2017 $6.7M $6.4M $2.9M $884K View 990
2016 $7.2M $6.9M $2.1M $326K View 990
2015 $6.4M $6.2M $1.8M $362K View 990
2014 $6.9M $6.5M $1.6M $445K View 990
2013 $6.8M $6.6M $1.2M $455K View 990
2012 $6.7M $6.8M $821K $273K View 990
2011 $6.7M $6.7M $1.1M $510K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $821K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Lennard Clinic Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Lennard Clinic Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Jersey

Explore more nonprofits based in New Jersey with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Jersey nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F22Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F22Z.

View all F22Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State