The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc

EIN: 232373136 · Lancaster, PA · NTEE: B60

$1.6MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B60
The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$1.4M

Is The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc (EIN: 232373136) is a nonprofit organization based in Lancaster, PA, classified under NTEE code B60. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

22Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$807K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-276,866
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$210K
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-34.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.7%
Months of Reserves18.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc reported a deficit of $277K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.3%+9.6%-0.8%
2022-12.8%+12.6%-24.4%
2021+5.9%-1.7%+10.1%
2020-5.9%+13.5%+12.3%
2019+45.9%+4.1%+11.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2004

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$807KTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$210KTotal Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $277K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc

Is The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc a legitimate charity?

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc (EIN: 232373136) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc spend its money?

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc tax-deductible?

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232373136). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc located?

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc is headquartered in Lancaster, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232373136. It is classified under NTEE code B60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc have?

The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc's revenue has grown by 65%, moving from $489K to $807K. Total assets increased by 87% over the same period, from $882K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 124.4%, from $483K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc reported a deficit of $277K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $210K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $807K $1.1M $1.7M $210K View 990
2022 $844K $989K $1.7M $143K View 990
2021 $967K $879K $2.2M $129K View 990
2020 $913K $894K $2.0M $234K View 990
2019 $971K $787K $1.8M $121K View 990
2018 $665K $757K $1.6M $57K View 990
2017 $515K $671K $1.7M $50K View 990
2016 $447K $660K $1.7M $59K View 990
2015 $659K $597K $1.8M $21K View 990
2014 $1.5M $543K $1.9M $20K View 990
2013 $478K $501K $935K $21K View 990
2012 $489K $483K $882K $36K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $844K, expenses of $989K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $967K, expenses of $879K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $894K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $971K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +45.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $757K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $671K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $659K, expenses of $597K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -56.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $543K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +213.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $501K, and assets of $935K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $489K, expenses of $483K, and assets of $882K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Literacy Council Of Lancaster Lebanon Lva Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B60.

View all B60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State