The Longears Safehouse

EIN: 460907101 · Estanica, NM · NTEE: D20

$95KRevenue
$94KGross Revenue
$30KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
D20
The Longears Safehouse Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$95K
Total Expenses$74K
Net Assets$40K

Is The Longears Safehouse Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Longears Safehouse

The Longears Safehouse (EIN: 460907101) is a nonprofit organization based in Estanica, NM, classified under NTEE code D20. The organization reported total revenue of $95K and total assets of $30K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Longears Safehouse's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

2Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Longears Safehouse is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 2 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$55K
Total Expenses$74K
Surplus / Deficit$-19,150
Total Assets$20K
Net Assets$40K
Operating Margin-34.9%
Months of Reserves3.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, The Longears Safehouse reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2023), The Longears Safehouse's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.3%-3.2%
2022+127.0%-48.7%-100.0%
2021-87.6%+119.1%-98.1%
2020+549.6%+126.8%+38020.4%
2019+3.5%+3.5%+1.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1400
IRS Ruling Date2024

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Longears Safehouse has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Longears Safehouse with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$55KTotal Revenue
$74KTotal Expenses
$20KTotal Assets
$-20,018Total Liabilities
$40KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Longears Safehouse

Is The Longears Safehouse a legitimate charity?

The Longears Safehouse (EIN: 460907101) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $95K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does The Longears Safehouse spend its money?

The Longears Safehouse reported $95K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Longears Safehouse tax-deductible?

The Longears Safehouse is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 460907101). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Longears Safehouse located?

The Longears Safehouse is headquartered in Estanica, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 460907101. It is classified under NTEE code D20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Longears Safehouse have?

The Longears Safehouse has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $95K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Longears Safehouse showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), The Longears Safehouse's revenue has grown by 1041.1%, moving from $5K to $55K. Total assets increased by 9909% over the same period, from $200 to $20K. Total functional expenses rose by 1506.8%, from $5K to $74K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Longears Safehouse reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $55K $74K $20K $-20,018
2022 $55K $76K $0 $24K
2021 $24K $149K $2K $3K
2020 $195K $68K $127K $44K
2019 $30K $30K $333 $24K
2018 $29K $29K $329 $9K
2017 $17K $17K $26 $0
2015 $10K $10K $248 $0
2014 $17K $17K $113 $0
2013 $20K $20K $224 $0
2012 $5K $5K $200 $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $20K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $0 (revenue +127.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $2K (revenue -87.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $127K (revenue +549.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $333 (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $329 (revenue +71.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $26 (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $248 (revenue -38.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $113 (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $224 (revenue +319.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $200.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Longears Safehouse:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Longears Safehouse is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE D20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code D20.

View all D20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State