The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation
Consistent Spending, Minimal Revenue: A Foundation's Financial Overview
EIN: 222642870 · Boston, MA · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $412K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $5.3M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation (EIN: 222642870) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $223K |
| Total Expenses | $412K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-189,364 |
| Total Assets | $5.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $5.3M |
| Operating Margin | -85.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 153.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation reported a deficit of $189K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 153.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.0% | -12.4% | -3.5% |
| 2022 | -63.6% | +16.1% | -4.8% |
| 2021 | +332.4% | +2.3% | +2.3% |
| 2020 | -75.9% | -0.8% | -4.6% |
| 2019 | +41.8% | -1.8% | +2.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $189K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as the provided data does not include specific compensation figures for individuals.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Revenue has been highly volatile, with a peak of $2,228,230 in 2023 and a low of $124,091 in 2020, making long-term financial planning potentially challenging.
- The foundation's assets have shown a gradual decline from $5,884,139 in 2019 to $5,273,738 in 2023, indicating a potential draw-down on principal.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation:
- Consistent expense levels suggest stable operational costs and potentially predictable program delivery.
- The absence of lobbying and political campaign activities indicates a focus purely on its stated mission without engaging in advocacy.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation
Is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation a legitimate charity?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation (EIN: 222642870) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation spend its money?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation tax-deductible?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222642870). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's spending goes to programs?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation located?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 222642870.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation have?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.
What does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation do?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Boston, Massachusetts. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation have?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation reported total revenue of $1,807,143. Based on 10 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's total assets?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation holds total assets of $5,287,917 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation located?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is based in Boston, Massachusetts.
What is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's EIN?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222642870. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation a registered 501(c)(3)?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation appears in IRS records (EIN: 222642870). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation file IRS Form 990?
Yes, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation has 10 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation reported total revenue of $222,823, total expenses of $412,187, and net assets of $5,273,738.
Is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's revenue growing or declining?
The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $195,432 (202212) to $222,823 (202312), a +14.0% change. Based on 10 filings on record.
What is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $222,823, expenses of $412,187, total assets of $5,273,738, and liabilities of $1.
How much does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 20% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation?
The following concerns were identified: Revenue has been highly volatile, with a peak of $2,228,230 in 2023 and a low of $124,091 in 2020, making long-term financial planning potentially challenging.. The foundation's assets have shown a gradual decline from $5,884,139 in 2019 to $5,273,738 in 2023, indicating a potential draw-down on principal.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's strengths?
Positive indicators for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation include: Consistent expense levels suggest stable operational costs and potentially predictable program delivery.. The absence of lobbying and political campaign activities indicates a focus purely on its stated mission without engaging in advocacy.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed as the provided data does not include specific compensation figures for individuals. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the significant fluctuations in revenue, how does the foundation ensure consistent funding for its programs year-over-year?
The consistent expense levels despite volatile revenue suggest the foundation may rely on its asset base to cover operational costs, particularly in years with lower revenue, as evidenced by the gradual decline in total assets.
What is the primary source of the foundation's revenue, and how does it explain the wide range of reported figures?
Without more detailed financial statements, the specific sources of revenue are unclear. However, such volatility often points to reliance on investment returns, large one-time donations, or fluctuating grant income rather than stable, recurring contributions.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation's revenue has declined by 11.8%, moving from $253K to $223K. Total assets decreased by 8.3% over the same period, from $5.8M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 12%, from $368K to $412K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation reported a deficit of $189K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $5.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $223K | $412K | $5.3M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $195K | $471K | $5.5M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $537K | $406K | $5.7M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $124K | $396K | $5.6M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $516K | $400K | $5.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $364K | $407K | $5.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $457K | $404K | $5.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $324K | $390K | $5.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $426K | $392K | $5.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $253K | $368K | $5.8M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $471K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -63.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +332.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $5.6M (revenue -75.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $400K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +40.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +68.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $5.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Mary Louise Eddy And Ruth N Eddy Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.