The Meyer Foundation
Meyer Foundation faces recent operating deficits despite substantial assets and zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133317912 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $56.2M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is The Meyer Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Meyer Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Meyer Foundation
The Meyer Foundation (EIN: 133317912) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $19.0M and total assets of $54.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Meyer Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Meyer Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $741K |
| Total Expenses | $3.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-2,833,515 |
| Total Assets | $56.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $56.2M |
| Operating Margin | -382.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 188.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, The Meyer Foundation reported a deficit of $2.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 188.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), The Meyer Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -86.2% | -4.8% | -4.8% |
| 2022 | -61.2% | +32.2% | +2.8% |
| 2021 | +534.6% | -14.8% | +23.7% |
| 2020 | -55.4% | +33.0% | -2.4% |
| 2019 | +333.0% | +133.4% | +322.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Meyer Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Meyer Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The Meyer Foundation consistently reports 0% for officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer leadership or that executive salaries are categorized differently, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and asset base.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Meyer Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant operating deficit in 2023 ($740,534 revenue vs. $3,574,049 expenses).
- Large fluctuations in annual revenue, indicating potential instability in funding sources.
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, potentially obscuring true leadership costs.
- Expenses significantly exceeded revenue in 2023, leading to a decrease in assets from $59,000,910 in 2022 to $56,167,395 in 2023.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Meyer Foundation:
- Substantial asset base ($54,675,232 latest, $56,167,395 in 2023) providing financial cushion.
- Consistently low liabilities ($0 or $1) across all filings, indicating strong debt management.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
- Historically strong revenue years (e.g., $13,850,292 in 2021) demonstrate capacity for significant fundraising.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Meyer Foundation
Is The Meyer Foundation a legitimate charity?
The Meyer Foundation (EIN: 133317912) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.0M. 4 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Meyer Foundation spend its money?
The Meyer Foundation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Meyer Foundation tax-deductible?
The Meyer Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133317912). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of The Meyer Foundation's spending goes to programs?
The Meyer Foundation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is The Meyer Foundation located?
The Meyer Foundation is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133317912.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Meyer Foundation have?
The Meyer Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.0M in total revenue.
Is The Meyer Foundation a good charity?
The Meyer Foundation exhibits strong asset management and zero reported officer compensation, which are positive indicators. However, the significant operating deficit in 2023 (expenses of $3,574,049 against revenue of $740,534) raises concerns about its recent financial sustainability. Its overall 'goodness' depends on how it addresses these deficits and its program impact, which isn't detailed in the financial data.
Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation is unusual for an organization with assets exceeding $50 million. This could mean that the foundation operates with entirely volunteer leadership, or that executive compensation is included within other expense categories, which would make it less transparent regarding leadership costs.
What caused the significant drop in revenue in 2023?
The revenue dropped from $5,377,258 in 2022 to $740,534 in 2023. The IRS 990 data alone does not specify the cause, but such a drastic reduction could be due to a decrease in grants, investment income, or other funding sources. This warrants further investigation into their funding model.
How does the foundation plan to address its operating deficits?
In 2023, the foundation spent $3,574,049 while only bringing in $740,534. While it has substantial assets ($56,167,395 in 2023), sustained deficits will deplete these assets. The filings do not provide insight into the foundation's strategy to return to a positive operating margin.
What is the NTEE code for The Meyer Foundation?
The NTEE code for The Meyer Foundation is currently unknown based on the provided data. This information is typically available in the IRS 990 filings and helps classify the organization's primary mission area.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Meyer Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Meyer Foundation's revenue has declined by 28.3%, moving from $1.0M to $741K. Total assets increased by 429.8% over the same period, from $10.6M to $56.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 319.9%, from $851K to $3.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Meyer Foundation reported a deficit of $2.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $56.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $56.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $741K | $3.6M | $56.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.4M | $3.8M | $59.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $13.9M | $2.8M | $57.4M | $1 | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.2M | $3.3M | $46.4M | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $4.9M | $2.5M | $47.5M | $1 | — | — |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $11.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $11.2M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $848K | $11.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $870K | $848K | $10.6M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $851K | $10.6M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $741K, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $56.2M (revenue -86.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $59.0M (revenue -61.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $57.4M (revenue +534.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $46.4M (revenue -55.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $47.5M (revenue +333.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue -8.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $848K, and assets of $11.0M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $870K, expenses of $848K, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $851K, and assets of $10.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Meyer Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Meyer Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.