The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc
EIN: 570717390 · Columbia, SC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $76K |
| Total Expenses | $72K |
| Net Assets | $96K |
Is The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc (EIN: 570717390) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbia, SC. The organization reported total revenue of $76K and total assets of $107K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $83K |
| Total Expenses | $72K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $96K |
| Net Assets | $96K |
| Operating Margin | 13.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.4% | +19.2% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | +17.0% | +7.1% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | +53.2% | +9.3% | -4.0% |
| 2020 | -26.0% | -13.9% | -14.9% |
| 2019 | -8.2% | -15.9% | -10.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc
Is The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc a legitimate charity?
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc (EIN: 570717390) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in South Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $76K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc spend its money?
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc reported $76K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc tax-deductible?
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 570717390). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc located?
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc is headquartered in Columbia, South Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 570717390.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc have?
The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $76K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc's revenue has grown by 6.6%, moving from $78K to $83K. Total assets decreased by 53.5% over the same period, from $206K to $96K. Total functional expenses fell by 9%, from $79K to $72K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $83K | $72K | $96K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $61K | $60K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $52K | $56K | $95K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $34K | $51K | $99K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $46K | $60K | $117K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $50K | $71K | $130K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $61K | $70K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $72K | $84K | $160K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $79K | $83K | $172K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $84K | $82K | $175K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $88K | $85K | $175K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $83K | $85K | $180K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $79K | $89K | $188K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $78K | $79K | $206K | $23K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $96K (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $96K (revenue +17.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $95K (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $51K, and assets of $99K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $117K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $130K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $151K (revenue -16.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $160K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $172K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $175K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $175K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $180K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $188K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $206K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Mid Carolina Rifle Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.