The Ministry For Hope Inc
The Ministry For Hope Inc maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 112667800 · Prt Jefferson, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.2M |
| Total Expenses | $5.8M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5 |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is The Ministry For Hope Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Ministry For Hope Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Ministry For Hope Inc
The Ministry For Hope Inc (EIN: 112667800) is a nonprofit organization based in Prt Jefferson, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $6.2M and total assets of $5.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Ministry For Hope Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Ministry For Hope Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.6M |
| Total Expenses | $5.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-233,221 |
| Total Assets | $5.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $440K |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Operating Margin | -4.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, The Ministry For Hope Inc reported a deficit of $233K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), The Ministry For Hope Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -10.0% | -3.2% | -1.7% |
| 2023 | -13.2% | +11.6% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | +27.6% | -1.6% | +45.9% |
| 2021 | -8.4% | +6.0% | +29.6% |
| 2020 | +31.6% | +1.2% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1985 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Ministry For Hope Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Ministry For Hope Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $233K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $5 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized under other expense lines, requiring further scrutiny for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Ministry For Hope Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and may indicate a lack of transparency in reporting executive pay.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering a full assessment of spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Ministry For Hope Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, generally exceeding or closely matching expenses over the past decade.
- Healthy growth in assets, increasing from $3,033,522 in 202003 to $5,791,824 in 202403, indicating strong financial health.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating good solvency and financial stability.
- Ability to maintain operations with significant revenue streams, suggesting a robust funding model.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Ministry For Hope Inc
Is The Ministry For Hope Inc a legitimate charity?
The Ministry For Hope Inc (EIN: 112667800) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does The Ministry For Hope Inc spend its money?
The Ministry For Hope Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Ministry For Hope Inc tax-deductible?
The Ministry For Hope Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112667800). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Ministry For Hope Inc CEO make?
The Ministry For Hope Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5 annually. The organization reported $6.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Ministry For Hope Inc's spending goes to programs?
The Ministry For Hope Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is The Ministry For Hope Inc located?
The Ministry For Hope Inc is headquartered in Prt Jefferson, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112667800.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Ministry For Hope Inc have?
The Ministry For Hope Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.2M in total revenue.
How does The Ministry For Hope Inc manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It suggests either that all executive leadership roles are filled by volunteers, or that compensation for officers is reported under different expense categories, which would require further clarification from the organization to ensure full transparency.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not include a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. This information is crucial for a comprehensive assessment of spending efficiency and how effectively the organization allocates its resources towards its mission.
What caused the slight deficit in the 202403 fiscal period?
In the 202403 period, expenses ($5,803,660) slightly exceeded revenues ($5,570,439). While the specific causes are not detailed in the provided data, it could be due to increased operational costs, one-time expenditures, or a temporary dip in donations. Given the overall financial stability, this single deficit period does not appear to be a major concern.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Ministry For Hope Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), The Ministry For Hope Inc's revenue has grown by 37.1%, moving from $4.1M to $5.6M. Total assets increased by 53.5% over the same period, from $3.8M to $5.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 38.1%, from $4.2M to $5.8M. In its most recent filing year (2024), The Ministry For Hope Inc reported a deficit of $233K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $440K in liabilities against $5.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.6%), resulting in net assets of $5.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5.6M | $5.8M | $5.8M | $440K | — | — |
| 2023 | $6.2M | $6.0M | $5.9M | $409K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $7.1M | $5.4M | $5.7M | $331K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $5.6M | $5.5M | $3.9M | $295K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $6.1M | $5.1M | $3.0M | $346K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.6M | $5.1M | $3.0M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.8M | $5.1M | $3.5M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.6M | $5.0M | $3.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.6M | $4.7M | $4.2M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.0M | $4.4M | $3.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.2M | $4.4M | $3.7M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.1M | $4.1M | $3.8M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.1M | $4.2M | $3.8M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -17.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +41.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Ministry For Hope Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Ministry For Hope Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.