The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund
EIN: 411634385 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: S410
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $18.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
Is The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund (EIN: 411634385) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code S410. The organization reported total revenue of $18.9M and total assets of $18.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$727K |
| Total Assets | $13.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $9.5M |
| Net Assets | $3.7M |
| Operating Margin | 25.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 72.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 72.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund reported a surplus of $727K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 72.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 72.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.8% | +10.8% | -7.2% |
| 2022 | -39.0% | -31.4% | -5.5% |
| 2021 | +25.6% | +57.4% | -4.8% |
| 2020 | +16.0% | +14.5% | +12.4% |
| 2019 | +5.7% | +10.6% | +10.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $727K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 72.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund
Is The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund a legitimate charity?
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund (EIN: 411634385) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund spend its money?
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund reported $18.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund tax-deductible?
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411634385). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund located?
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411634385. It is classified under NTEE code S410.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund have?
The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund's revenue has grown by 106.1%, moving from $1.4M to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 11.8% over the same period, from $11.8M to $13.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 278.6%, from $575K to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund reported a surplus of $727K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9.5M in liabilities against $13.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 72.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.9M | $2.2M | $13.2M | $9.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $14.2M | $11.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.5M | $2.9M | $15.1M | $11.4M | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.8M | $1.8M | $15.8M | $13.3M | — | — |
| 2019 | $2.4M | $1.6M | $14.1M | $12.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.3M | $1.4M | $12.8M | $12.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $1.6M | $12.9M | $13.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.7M | $1.3M | $12.3M | $13.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.2M | $1.4M | $10.8M | $13.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.6M | $2.5M | $10.3M | $15.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $1.6M | $11.2M | $18.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $641K | $10.7M | $18.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $575K | $11.8M | $19.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +35.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $14.2M (revenue -39.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $15.8M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $12.8M (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $12.9M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $12.3M (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $10.8M (revenue -31.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +122.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +84.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $641K, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -19.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $575K, and assets of $11.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Minnesota Self Insurers Security Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.