The Montana Grains Foundation Inc

EIN: 810408989 · Great Falls, MT · NTEE: K20

$79KRevenue
$227KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
The Montana Grains Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$79K
Total Expenses$27K
Net Assets$162K

Is The Montana Grains Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Montana Grains Foundation Inc

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc (EIN: 810408989) is a nonprofit organization based in Great Falls, MT, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $79K and total assets of $227K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Montana Grains Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$51K
Total Expenses$27K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$162K
Net Assets$162K
Operating Margin47.3%
Months of Reserves71.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, The Montana Grains Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 71.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), The Montana Grains Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.6%-66.8%+17.6%
2022+7.8%+418.1%-21.4%
2021+3.5%-77.7%+28.5%
2020-3.8%+332.3%-15.4%
2019+10.5%-64.2%+22.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Montana Grains Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Montana Grains Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$51KTotal Revenue
$27KTotal Expenses
$162KTotal Assets
$162KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Montana Grains Foundation Inc

Is The Montana Grains Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc (EIN: 810408989) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $79K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Montana Grains Foundation Inc spend its money?

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc reported $79K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Montana Grains Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810408989). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Montana Grains Foundation Inc located?

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc is headquartered in Great Falls, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810408989. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Montana Grains Foundation Inc have?

The Montana Grains Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $79K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Montana Grains Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Montana Grains Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 42.2%, moving from $89K to $51K. Total assets increased by 34.3% over the same period, from $120K to $162K. Total functional expenses rose by 72%, from $16K to $27K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Montana Grains Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $51K $27K $162K $0
2022 $51K $81K $137K $0 View 990
2021 $47K $16K $175K $0
2020 $46K $70K $136K $0 View 990
2019 $47K $16K $161K $0 View 990
2018 $43K $45K $131K $0 View 990
2017 $46K $65K $133K $0 View 990
2016 $39K $42K $151K $0 View 990
2015 $42K $17K $153K $0 View 990
2014 $42K $34K $130K $0 View 990
2013 $69K $76K $120K $0 View 990
2012 $24K $22K $125K $0 View 990
2011 $89K $16K $120K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $27K, and assets of $162K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $137K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $175K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $136K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $161K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $131K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $133K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $151K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $153K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $130K (revenue -39.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $120K (revenue +184.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $125K (revenue -72.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $16K, and assets of $120K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Montana Grains Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Montana Grains Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State