The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az

EIN: 237136832 · Flagstaff, AZ

$263KRevenue
$224KGross Revenue
$3.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$263K
Total Expenses$21K
Net Assets$897K

Is The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az (EIN: 237136832) is a nonprofit organization based in Flagstaff, AZ. The organization reported total revenue of $263K and total assets of $3.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

53Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2020). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$65K
Total Expenses$21K
Surplus / Deficit+$44K
Total Assets$910K
Total Liabilities$13K
Net Assets$897K
Operating Margin67.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.4%
Months of Reserves522.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2020, The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az reported a surplus of $44K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 522.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2020), The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020+19.9%-57.7%+0.1%
2019-2.2%+60.8%+2.8%
2018-6.4%-25.0%-0.7%
2017+52.7%+38.7%+5.7%
2016-41.2%-23.4%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1973

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$65KTotal Revenue
$21KTotal Expenses
$910KTotal Assets
$13KTotal Liabilities
$897KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az

Is The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az a legitimate charity?

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az (EIN: 237136832) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $263K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az spend its money?

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az reported $263K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az tax-deductible?

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237136832). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az located?

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az is headquartered in Flagstaff, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 237136832.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az have?

The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $263K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2020), The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az's revenue has grown by 130.1%, moving from $28K to $65K. Total assets increased by 12.1% over the same period, from $812K to $910K. Total functional expenses fell by 66.7%, from $63K to $21K. In its most recent filing year (2020), The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az reported a surplus of $44K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $910K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.4%), resulting in net assets of $897K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $65K $21K $910K $13K
2019 $54K $50K $910K $56K View 990
2018 $55K $31K $884K $36K View 990
2017 $59K $41K $890K $66K View 990
2016 $39K $30K $843K $37K View 990
2015 $66K $39K $815K $18K View 990
2014 $50K $56K $913K $144K View 990
2012 $43K $65K $808K $42K View 990
2011 $28K $63K $812K $24K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $910K (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $910K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $884K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $890K (revenue +52.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $843K (revenue -41.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $815K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $913K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $808K (revenue +51.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $812K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Most Worshipful Grand Lodge Of Free & Accepted Masons Of Az is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State