The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso

EIN: 366159492 · Chicago, IL

$524KRevenue
$670KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$524K
Total Expenses$523K
Net Assets$666K

Is The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso (EIN: 366159492) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $524K and total assets of $670K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$524K
Total Expenses$523K
Surplus / Deficit+$949
Total Assets$670K
Total Liabilities$4K
Net Assets$666K
Operating Margin0.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.6%
Months of Reserves15.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso reported a surplus of $949 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2014–2024), The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-11.8%+5.5%-0.1%
2023+14.9%+11.1%+17.5%
2022+56.2%+114.1%+13.3%
2021-25.1%-53.2%+33.5%
2020-17.6%-46.2%-2.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$524KTotal Revenue
$523KTotal Expenses
$670KTotal Assets
$4KTotal Liabilities
$666KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $949, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso

Is The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso a legitimate charity?

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso (EIN: 366159492) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $524K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso spend its money?

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso reported $524K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso tax-deductible?

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 366159492). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso located?

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 366159492.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso have?

The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $524K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2024), The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso's revenue has declined by 3.4%, moving from $542K to $524K. Total assets decreased by 59.1% over the same period, from $1.6M to $670K. Total functional expenses fell by 14.4%, from $611K to $523K. In its most recent filing year (2024), The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso reported a surplus of $949, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $670K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $666K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $524K $523K $670K $4K
2023 $594K $496K $671K $6K View 990
2022 $517K $447K $571K $4K View 990
2021 $331K $209K $504K $2K View 990
2020 $442K $446K $378K $2K View 990
2019 $537K $829K $387K $7K View 990
2018 $564K $532K $675K $4K View 990
2017 $510K $459K $644K $4K View 990
2016 $394K $544K $1.2M $3K View 990
2015 $408K $642K $1.4M $0 View 990
2014 $542K $611K $1.6M $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $524K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $670K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $594K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $671K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $571K (revenue +56.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $504K (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $446K, and assets of $378K (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $387K (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $675K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $644K (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $544K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $642K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $611K, and assets of $1.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge Free And Accepted Maso is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State