The Red Road Inc

EIN: 680565688 · Franklin, TN · NTEE: P84

$356KRevenue
$100KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P84
The Red Road Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$356K
Total Expenses$353K
Net Assets$123K

Is The Red Road Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About The Red Road Inc

The Red Road Inc (EIN: 680565688) is a nonprofit organization based in Franklin, TN, classified under NTEE code P84. The organization reported total revenue of $356K and total assets of $100K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Red Road Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

The Red Road Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$376K
Total Expenses$353K
Surplus / Deficit+$23K
Total Assets$133K
Total Liabilities$9K
Net Assets$123K
Operating Margin6.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.9%
Months of Reserves4.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, The Red Road Inc reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), The Red Road Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.9%+7.8%-16.5%
2022+116.1%+20.6%
2020-53.8%+17.2%-100.0%
2019+94.5%+19.6%+190.7%
2018-15.2%+0.1%+12.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for The Red Road Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Red Road Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$376KTotal Revenue
$353KTotal Expenses
$133KTotal Assets
$9KTotal Liabilities
$123KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about The Red Road Inc

Is The Red Road Inc a legitimate charity?

The Red Road Inc (EIN: 680565688) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $356K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does The Red Road Inc spend its money?

The Red Road Inc reported $356K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to The Red Road Inc tax-deductible?

The Red Road Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 680565688). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is The Red Road Inc located?

The Red Road Inc is headquartered in Franklin, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 680565688. It is classified under NTEE code P84.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does The Red Road Inc have?

The Red Road Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $356K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for The Red Road Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), The Red Road Inc's revenue has grown by 420.9%, moving from $72K to $376K. Total assets increased by 418.9% over the same period, from $26K to $133K. Total functional expenses rose by 205.1%, from $116K to $353K. In its most recent filing year (2023), The Red Road Inc reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $133K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.9%), resulting in net assets of $123K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $376K $353K $133K $9K
2022 $391K $327K $159K $5K View 990
2020 $181K $271K $0 $0 View 990
2019 $391K $232K $198K $5K View 990
2018 $201K $194K $68K $2K View 990
2017 $237K $194K $61K $2K View 990
2016 $177K $180K $17K $2K
2015 $155K $153K $20K $2K View 990
2014 $128K $136K $20K $4K View 990
2013 $120K $108K $27K $4K View 990
2012 $99K $113K $12K $1K View 990
2011 $72K $116K $26K $0

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $353K, and assets of $133K (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $327K, and assets of $159K (revenue +116.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $0 (revenue -53.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $198K (revenue +94.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $68K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $61K (revenue +33.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $17K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $20K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $20K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $27K (revenue +22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $12K (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $26K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Red Road Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for The Red Road Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P84)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P84.

View all P84 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State