The Refuge
The Refuge maintains stable assets despite a slight operational deficit in its latest reported fiscal year.
EIN: 208442359 · Broomfield, CO · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $525K |
| Total Expenses | $400K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $525,160 |
| Net Assets | $277K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is The Refuge Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
The Refuge directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About The Refuge
The Refuge (EIN: 208442359) is a nonprofit organization based in Broomfield, CO, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $525K and total assets of $822K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of The Refuge's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
The Refuge is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $395K |
| Total Expenses | $400K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-4,693 |
| Total Assets | $782K |
| Total Liabilities | $504K |
| Net Assets | $277K |
| Operating Margin | -1.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 64.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, The Refuge reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.5% (high leverage).
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates The Refuge with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, The Refuge allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The 2023 filing indicates 0% officer compensation, suggesting that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated below reporting thresholds, which is a positive sign for resource allocation to mission-related activities for an organization with $525,160 in latest revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of The Refuge's IRS 990 filings:
- Slight operational deficit in 2023 ($4,693 difference between expenses and revenue).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for The Refuge:
- Healthy asset base ($822,312) relative to liabilities ($504,184).
- No officer compensation reported in 2023 filing, indicating efficient use of funds.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrates transparency.
- Latest revenue of $525,160 shows a growing or stable funding stream.
Frequently Asked Questions about The Refuge
Is The Refuge a legitimate charity?
The Refuge (EIN: 208442359) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. Total revenue: $525K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does The Refuge spend its money?
The Refuge directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to The Refuge tax-deductible?
The Refuge is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208442359). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the The Refuge CEO make?
The Refuge's highest-compensated officer earns $525,160 annually. The organization reported $525K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of The Refuge's spending goes to programs?
The Refuge directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does The Refuge compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), The Refuge is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is The Refuge located?
The Refuge is headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208442359. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
Is The Refuge a good charity?
Based on the available data, The Refuge appears to be a good charity. It maintains a healthy asset base ($822,312), reports its financials transparently, and shows no officer compensation in its latest filing, suggesting efficient use of funds. However, a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative spending would provide a more complete picture of efficiency.
What is The Refuge's financial health?
The Refuge's financial health is stable. While the 2023 period showed a slight operational deficit (expenses of $399,896 against revenue of $395,203), its assets of $822,312 significantly outweigh its liabilities of $504,184, indicating a solid financial foundation.
How does The Refuge use its donations?
Based on typical nonprofit spending patterns and the absence of officer compensation, it's likely that the majority of donations to The Refuge are directed towards its programs. Without a detailed expense breakdown, specific percentages for programs, administration, and fundraising cannot be definitively stated from the provided data, but the lack of executive compensation suggests a strong program focus.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for The Refuge showing financial trends over 1 year of public records:
In its most recent filing year (2023), The Refuge reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $504K in liabilities against $782K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.5%), resulting in net assets of $277K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $395K | $400K | $782K | $504K | — | — |
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for The Refuge:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for The Refuge is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.